← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PLACE455H Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Surface dressing 44113810Road-construction materials 44113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface dressingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Surface dressing (44113810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 44.8 average (11 of 11 with a bid count)2.5 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14611.5 median · 76.8 average (32 of 46 with a bid count)7.2 average (32 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PLACE455H Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting

Statusactive
Value£974,124

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0424f2
Latest release ID012971-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 22 2024 13:07:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2024award, contract012971-2024
12 Dec 2023tender036534-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012971-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-22T14:07:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012971-2024-PLACE455H-1",
      "title": "PLACE455H  Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111547",
          "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLACE455H  Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-construction materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julie Morris",
        "email": "julie.morris2@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629580000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111547",
      "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Quedgeley",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111548",
      "name": "Derbsyhire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "MAtlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbsyhire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012971-2024-PLACE455H-1",
      "title": "PLACE455H  Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 974123.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012971-2024-PLACE455H-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 012971-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012971-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-22T14:07:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012971-2024-PLACE455H-1",
      "title": "PLACE455H  Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111547",
          "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLACE455H  Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (micro-asphalting) works across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-construction materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julie Morris",
        "email": "julie.morris2@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629580000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111547",
      "name": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Quedgeley",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111548",
      "name": "Derbsyhire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "MAtlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbsyhire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012971-2024-PLACE455H-1",
      "title": "PLACE455H  Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 974123.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012971-2024-PLACE455H-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2023 · 036534-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T14:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (microasphalting) works  across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLACE455H  Surface Treatment - Micro-Asphalting",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-29T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-29T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver surface treatment (microasphalting) works  across the county of Derbyshire (excluding Derby City) on both rural and urban roads. A package of works across the County has been identified, the design for each will be carried out by the successful Contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-29T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-construction materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f64802ef-0d98-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f64802ef-0d98-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Julie Morris",
        "email": "julie.morris2@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629580000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46127",
      "name": "Derbyshire county Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire county Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}