← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PLACE166 - Surface Dressing

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023. The initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Surface work for roads 45233220

Lot details

Lot 1

Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023. The initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for roads (45233220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF9665 median · 82.7 average (247 of 966 with a bid count)7.7 average (266 of 966 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PLACE166 - Surface Dressing

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039658
Latest release ID010733-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 14 2023 08:53:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2023award, contract010733-2023
10 Jan 2023tender000726-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010733-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-14T09:53:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010733-2023-PLACE166 - Surface Dressing-1",
      "title": "PLACE166 - Surface Dressing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80219",
          "name": "Hazell & Jefferies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN650766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023.\nThe initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLACE166 - Surface Dressing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023.\nThe initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatsworth Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Sarah Kendrick",
        "email": "sarah.kendrick@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629536242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80219",
      "name": "Hazell & Jefferies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Pangbourne",
        "postalCode": "RG8 7TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hazell & Jefferies Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@hazellj.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2049",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010733-2023-PLACE166 - Surface Dressing-1",
      "title": "PLACE166 - Surface Dressing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010733-2023-PLACE166 - Surface Dressing-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2023 · 010733-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010733-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-14T09:53:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010733-2023-PLACE166 - Surface Dressing-1",
      "title": "PLACE166 - Surface Dressing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80219",
          "name": "Hazell & Jefferies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN650766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023.\nThe initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLACE166 - Surface Dressing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023.\nThe initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatsworth Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Sarah Kendrick",
        "email": "sarah.kendrick@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629536242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80219",
      "name": "Hazell & Jefferies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Pangbourne",
        "postalCode": "RG8 7TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hazell & Jefferies Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@hazellj.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2049",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010733-2023-PLACE166 - Surface Dressing-1",
      "title": "PLACE166 - Surface Dressing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010733-2023-PLACE166 - Surface Dressing-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2023 · 000726-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000726-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-10T16:43:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN650766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023.\nThe initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLACE166 Surface Dressing",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-09T11:10:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "DCC Offices"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Officer"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-09T11:10:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver the Highways Surface Dressing programme, to run from May 2023.\nThe initial term of this contract is for a duration two years, with an option to extend for a further period of a two-year term following successful completion of contractual duties on the initial term and subject to a performance review.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-09T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council will operate a minimum 10 (or 15 calendar day if non-electronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators.  Debriefing by the Council shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) (the Regulations).  Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1.  If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).  Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dd303867-fa90-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dd303867-fa90-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Julie Morris",
        "email": "julie.morris2@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2049",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}