Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender is for the upgrade of existing road restraint systems (RRS) along the A57 Snake Pass. This is Contract 2 of 2 for the A57. Contract 1 has been procured separately and is aimed at installing RRS upgrades within the extents of a planned road closure. This contract (Contract 2) is for RRS upgrades that are either side of the planned road closure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06959d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082522-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:52:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042947-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082522-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071724-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 042947-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:52:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06959d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02162892",
"name": "H.W. MARTIN SAFETY FENCING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE1142H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PLACE1142H A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the upgrade of existing road restraint systems (RRS) along the A57 Snake Pass. This is Contract 2 of 2 for the A57. Contract 1 has been procured separately and is aimed at installing RRS upgrades within the extents of a planned road closure. This contract (Contract 2) is for RRS upgrades that are either side of the planned road closure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02162892",
"name": "H.W. MARTIN SAFETY FENCING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fordbridge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hwmartin.com/safety-fencing/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02162892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sfenquiries@hwmartin.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJZ-3196-QBYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE1142H A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144164
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:52:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:52:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06959d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02162892",
"name": "H.W. MARTIN SAFETY FENCING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE1142H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PLACE1142H A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the upgrade of existing road restraint systems (RRS) along the A57 Snake Pass. This is Contract 2 of 2 for the A57. Contract 1 has been procured separately and is aimed at installing RRS upgrades within the extents of a planned road closure. This contract (Contract 2) is for RRS upgrades that are either side of the planned road closure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02162892",
"name": "H.W. MARTIN SAFETY FENCING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fordbridge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hwmartin.com/safety-fencing/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02162892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sfenquiries@hwmartin.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJZ-3196-QBYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE1142H A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144164
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:52:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071724-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T13:55:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06959d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144164
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:55:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02162892",
"name": "H.W. MARTIN SAFETY FENCING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE1142H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Installation of RRS upgrades within the extents of a planned road closure. \nThe scope of work under Contract 2 comprises:\n•\tThe installation of a new section of RRS system.\n•\tThe replacement of P1 with P4 terminals.\n•\tThe retrofit of bike guard to existing lengths of RRS within the planned closure where bike guard has not been installed in the past.\n•\tIsolated civil works to enable new terminals to be installed",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02162892",
"name": "H.W. MARTIN SAFETY FENCING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fordbridge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hwmartin.com/safety-fencing/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02162892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sfenquiries@hwmartin.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJZ-3196-QBYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042947-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T12:28:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06959d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE1142H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety, signalling and light equipment"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PLACE1142H A57 Snake Pass Safer Roads Fund Project Road Restraint System Upgrade Contract 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=004d1d20-264d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:28:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the upgrade of existing road restraint systems (RRS) along the A57 Snake Pass. This is Contract 2 of 2 for the A57. Contract 1 has been procured separately and is aimed at installing RRS upgrades within the extents of a planned road closure. This contract (Contract 2) is for RRS upgrades that are either side of the planned road closure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=004d1d20-264d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}