Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Worcestershire County Council will be working with Wychavon District Council, Malvern Hills District Council and Worcester City Council to deliver the Warm Homes Local Grant in South Worcestershire. We are part of the Midlands Net Zero Hub Consortium. The funding allocation has yet to be confirmed. The project will run for up to 3 years until March 2028. The purpose of this market engagement is to help test elements of the retrofit installer tender specification and draft contract prior to releasing the formal competition in spring 2025.
UKG12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,349 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 34 | 2 median · 141.4 average (10 of 34 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (10 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We welcome responses from retrofit installers interested in Warm Home Local Grant. We will accept responses in a written format (to the questions attached) or via a small number of 1 to 1 video calls which will be held during the afternoon on Thursday 20 March 2025. These video calls may be 30-45 minutes in length. To request a 1 to 1 session please send your name and email address via In-Tend. | engagement | 28 Mar 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009480-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 14:47:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | planning | 009480-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009480-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T14:47:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL0325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL0325 Warm Home Local Grant Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council will be working with Wychavon District Council, Malvern Hills District Council and Worcester City Council to deliver the Warm Homes Local Grant in South Worcestershire. We are part of the Midlands Net Zero Hub Consortium. The funding allocation has yet to be confirmed. The project will run for up to 3 years until March 2028. The purpose of this market engagement is to help test elements of the retrofit installer tender specification and draft contract prior to releasing the formal competition in spring 2025.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Wintle",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T14:47:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We welcome responses from retrofit installers interested in Warm Home Local Grant. We will accept responses in a written format (to the questions attached) or via a small number of 1 to 1 video calls which will be held during the afternoon on Thursday 20 March 2025. These video calls may be 30-45 minutes in length. To request a 1 to 1 session please send your name and email address via In-Tend."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009480-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T14:47:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL0325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL0325 Warm Home Local Grant Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council will be working with Wychavon District Council, Malvern Hills District Council and Worcester City Council to deliver the Warm Homes Local Grant in South Worcestershire. We are part of the Midlands Net Zero Hub Consortium. The funding allocation has yet to be confirmed. The project will run for up to 3 years until March 2028. The purpose of this market engagement is to help test elements of the retrofit installer tender specification and draft contract prior to releasing the formal competition in spring 2025.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Wintle",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T14:47:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We welcome responses from retrofit installers interested in Warm Home Local Grant. We will accept responses in a written format (to the questions attached) or via a small number of 1 to 1 video calls which will be held during the afternoon on Thursday 20 March 2025. These video calls may be 30-45 minutes in length. To request a 1 to 1 session please send your name and email address via In-Tend."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}