Lot 1
Developer for Easemore House
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Authority is undertaking this procurement to deliver:• the sale of the existing site/facility namely Easemore House, Bransford Road, Rushwick, Worcestershire, WR2 5SJ• development of a minimum of 7 new single occupancy housing units• ongoing management and operation of the developmentThe people living there will have tenancies to occupy the building and all the rights and responsibilities that that brings, managed under a Registered Provider of social housing.To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council’s e-procurement portal at: https//:www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershireIf you wish to view the documents for this opportunity, please click `Express Interest`. Following this, if you wish to apply for this opportunity, please click `Opt in` which will then enable you to view and complete the Standard Questionnaire and upload the relevant documents.After uploading all required documents and completing the ques
UKG12
Developer for Easemore House
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 46 | 3 median · 121.1 average (17 of 46 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (17 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,221 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,221 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dc14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003904-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 09:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-07T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | tender | 003904-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003904-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T09:51:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137185",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00004670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Developer for Easemore House",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2055-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL0225 Developer for Easemore House",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is undertaking this procurement to deliver:•\tthe sale of the existing site/facility namely Easemore House, Bransford Road, Rushwick, Worcestershire, WR2 5SJ•\tdevelopment of a minimum of 7 new single occupancy housing units•\tongoing management and operation of the developmentThe people living there will have tenancies to occupy the building and all the rights and responsibilities that that brings, managed under a Registered Provider of social housing.To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council’s e-procurement portal at: https//:www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershireIf you wish to view the documents for this opportunity, please click `Express Interest`. Following this, if you wish to apply for this opportunity, please click `Opt in` which will then enable you to view and complete the Standard Questionnaire and upload the relevant documents.After uploading all required documents and completing the ques",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137185",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "UKG12",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Lane, Worcester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"name": "Carol Wintle",
"email": "Procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137186",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003904-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T09:51:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137185",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00004670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Developer for Easemore House",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2055-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PL0225 Developer for Easemore House",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is undertaking this procurement to deliver:•\tthe sale of the existing site/facility namely Easemore House, Bransford Road, Rushwick, Worcestershire, WR2 5SJ•\tdevelopment of a minimum of 7 new single occupancy housing units•\tongoing management and operation of the developmentThe people living there will have tenancies to occupy the building and all the rights and responsibilities that that brings, managed under a Registered Provider of social housing.To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council’s e-procurement portal at: https//:www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershireIf you wish to view the documents for this opportunity, please click `Express Interest`. Following this, if you wish to apply for this opportunity, please click `Opt in` which will then enable you to view and complete the Standard Questionnaire and upload the relevant documents.After uploading all required documents and completing the ques",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137185",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "UKG12",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Lane, Worcester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"name": "Carol Wintle",
"email": "Procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137186",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}