← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PL0213 Weather Forecasting

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

Participate on worcestershire.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2023
Value£225,000
Published2 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Weather forecasting services The services include but are not limited to Highways Winter Service Weather Forecasting.The contract requires a supplier who will bring their experience and innovative solutions to deliver added value. In order to achieve this we would expect our suppliers to: • Deliver services to optimum time, quality and cost efficiency • Deliver continuous improvement founded upon agreed performance and benchmarking criteria• Promote and sustain an open, co-operative and business-like culture• Integrate public and private sector skills in delivering services• Support the Authority's capability and promote core skills development• Have clear lines of communication and accountability• Support the Authority's goal to improve service delivery and innovationProcurement Documents available at https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

Weather-forecasting services 71351600Weather-forecasting services 71351600

Lot details

Lot 1

Weather forecasting services The services include but are not limited to Highways Winter Service Weather Forecasting.The contract requires a supplier who will bring their experience and innovative solutions to deliver added value. In order to achieve this we would expect our suppliers to: • Deliver services to optimum time, quality and cost efficiency • Deliver continuous improvement founded upon agreed performance and benchmarking criteria• Promote and sustain an open, co-operative and business-like culture• Integrate public and private sector skills in delivering services• Support the Authority's capability and promote core skills development• Have clear lines of communication and accountability• Support the Authority's goal to improve service delivery and innovationProcurement Documents available at https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal

Statusactive
Value£225,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weather-forecasting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Weather-forecasting services (71351600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG122910 median · 95.9 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)3.3 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7563.5 median · 6.1 average (14 of 756 with a bid count)1.9 average (14 of 756 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec95
Latest release ID022527-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 02 2023 17:56:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-02T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-02T10:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2023tender022527-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022527-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-02T18:56:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88914",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 00003430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three years with possible three on year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Weather forecasting services   The services include but are not limited to Highways Winter Service Weather Forecasting.The contract requires a supplier who will bring their experience and innovative solutions to deliver added value.  In order to achieve this we would expect our suppliers to: •\tDeliver services to optimum time, quality and cost efficiency •\tDeliver continuous improvement founded upon agreed performance and benchmarking criteria•\tPromote and sustain an open, co-operative and business-like culture•\tIntegrate public and private sector skills in delivering services•\tSupport the Authority's capability and promote core skills development•\tHave clear lines of communication and accountability•\tSupport the Authority's goal to improve service delivery and innovationProcurement Documents available at https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PL0213 Weather Forecasting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-02T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-02T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Weather forecasting services   The services include but are not limited to Highways Winter Service Weather Forecasting.The contract requires a supplier who will bring their experience and innovative solutions to deliver added value.  In order to achieve this we would expect our suppliers to: •\tDeliver services to optimum time, quality and cost efficiency •\tDeliver continuous improvement founded upon agreed performance and benchmarking criteria•\tPromote and sustain an open, co-operative and business-like culture•\tIntegrate public and private sector skills in delivering services•\tSupport the Authority's capability and promote core skills development•\tHave clear lines of communication and accountability•\tSupport the Authority's goal to improve service delivery and innovationProcurement Documents available at https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-02T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88914",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spetchley Way "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88915",
      "name": "Head of Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spetchley Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2023 · 022527-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022527-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-02T18:56:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88914",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 00003430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three years with possible three on year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Weather forecasting services   The services include but are not limited to Highways Winter Service Weather Forecasting.The contract requires a supplier who will bring their experience and innovative solutions to deliver added value.  In order to achieve this we would expect our suppliers to: •\tDeliver services to optimum time, quality and cost efficiency •\tDeliver continuous improvement founded upon agreed performance and benchmarking criteria•\tPromote and sustain an open, co-operative and business-like culture•\tIntegrate public and private sector skills in delivering services•\tSupport the Authority's capability and promote core skills development•\tHave clear lines of communication and accountability•\tSupport the Authority's goal to improve service delivery and innovationProcurement Documents available at https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PL0213 Weather Forecasting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-02T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-02T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Weather forecasting services   The services include but are not limited to Highways Winter Service Weather Forecasting.The contract requires a supplier who will bring their experience and innovative solutions to deliver added value.  In order to achieve this we would expect our suppliers to: •\tDeliver services to optimum time, quality and cost efficiency •\tDeliver continuous improvement founded upon agreed performance and benchmarking criteria•\tPromote and sustain an open, co-operative and business-like culture•\tIntegrate public and private sector skills in delivering services•\tSupport the Authority's capability and promote core skills development•\tHave clear lines of communication and accountability•\tSupport the Authority's goal to improve service delivery and innovationProcurement Documents available at https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-02T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88914",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spetchley Way "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/area-contractors-and-other-companies/business-and-contract-opportunities/procurement-portal",
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88915",
      "name": "Head of Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spetchley Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}