Lot 1
Procurement of licences, support and maintenance services for a vehicle management system. The contract also includes the procurement of driving licence checks.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →
Provision of licences, support and maintenance services for a vehicle management system. The contract will also include the provision of driving licence checks.
UKM77
Procurement of licences, support and maintenance services for a vehicle management system. The contract also includes the procurement of driving licence checks.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,298 | 1 median · 15.4 average (2,774 of 7,298 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,300 of 7,298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 8 | 1.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a848 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062318-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 16:04:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062318-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062318-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T17:04:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811388"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062318-2025-PKC13592-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163016",
"name": "Jaama Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PKC13592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is awarded based on a predicted number of users for the system and an estimated number of driving licence checks. The Council will have the option to vary these if required during the contract term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of licences, support and maintenance services for a vehicle management system. The contract also includes the procurement of driving licence checks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PKC13592 Vehicle Management System and Driving Licence Checks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of licences, support and maintenance services for a vehicle management system. The contract will also include the provision of driving licence checks.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Licences and support for the system can only be provided by the appointed supplier. A contract award through an established framework was unsuccessful.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregor Walker",
"email": "gwalker@pkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1738475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163016",
"name": "Jaama Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B77 4RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Amber Close, Amber Business Village"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jaama Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7969720886"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1265",
"name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tay Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062318-2025-PKC13592-1",
"value": {
"amount": 237340,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062318-2025-PKC13592-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Contract Award value in this notice is an estimate only. It is based on an estimated number of driving licence checks, and system fees which may increase by RPI during the contract term (including any extension options exercised). The Contract Award value should not be construed as a commitment of spend with the supplier.\n(SC Ref:811388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062318-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T17:04:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811388"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062318-2025-PKC13592-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163016",
"name": "Jaama Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PKC13592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is awarded based on a predicted number of users for the system and an estimated number of driving licence checks. The Council will have the option to vary these if required during the contract term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of licences, support and maintenance services for a vehicle management system. The contract also includes the procurement of driving licence checks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PKC13592 Vehicle Management System and Driving Licence Checks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of licences, support and maintenance services for a vehicle management system. The contract will also include the provision of driving licence checks.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Licences and support for the system can only be provided by the appointed supplier. A contract award through an established framework was unsuccessful.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1263",
"name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregor Walker",
"email": "gwalker@pkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1738475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163016",
"name": "Jaama Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B77 4RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Amber Close, Amber Business Village"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jaama Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7969720886"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1265",
"name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tay Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062318-2025-PKC13592-1",
"value": {
"amount": 237340,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062318-2025-PKC13592-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Contract Award value in this notice is an estimate only. It is based on an estimated number of driving licence checks, and system fees which may increase by RPI during the contract term (including any extension options exercised). The Contract Award value should not be construed as a commitment of spend with the supplier.\n(SC Ref:811388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}