Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PKC13259 Domestic Smoke Alarm Replacement
Fire-alarm system installation work
Fire-alarm systems
Fire-detection systems
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Perth & Kinross Council: "PKC13259 Domestic Smoke Alarm Replacement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Perth & Kinross Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Perth & Kinross Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Perth & Kinross Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 112 active published awards; 109 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPerth & Kinross Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Sept 2025, 16:11 BST | Last source update30 Sept 2025, 16:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFire-alarm system installation work, Fire-alarm systems, Fire-detection systems, Fire-prevention installation works, Installation services of fire protection equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de8b | ||
What is being bought
Perth and Kinross Council were seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractors to carry out the smoke alarm replacements in approx. 2,300 properties. The proposed scope of works is to replace the smoke alarms installations in approximately 1,150 properties per year. The contract shall endure for 24 months with an optional extension of 12 months.
The works will involve fitting at least 1 mains voltage multi sensor per property using the existing Aico base plate. The remainder of the smoke/heat alarms can be Aico battery powered models as detailed in the tender document.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 Sept 2025, 16:11 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Sept 2025, 16:11 BST - Official notice release published
30 Sept 2025, 16:11 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Sept 2025, 16:11 BST - Published value updated to £4,140,000
1 May 2025, 13:28 BST - Status changed to active
1 May 2025, 13:28 BST - Official notice release published
1 May 2025, 13:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
1 May 2025, 13:28 BST - Published value updated to £2,400,000
13 Feb 2025, 11:32 GMT - Status changed to planned
13 Feb 2025, 11:32 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2025, 11:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Feb 2025, 11:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPerth & Kinross Council was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply and install replacement smoke alarms in approx, 2300 domestic properties over a two year period in the Perth & Kinross council area. There is an optional 12-month extension option. This contract is required to upgrade smoke alarms to Grade D/FD1 LD2 standard. Additional information: Estimated contract value includes extension options. The 2 year fixed price is GBP2,114,873.33 tender sum with an optional extension of up to GBP1.38m (as stated in the tender documents).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Sept 2025, 16:11 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,114,873
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Valley Group Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,114,873 · signed 25 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Perth & Kinross Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1263Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published