← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pj MCBRIDE - Operational Capability Demonstrator

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This Operational Capability Demonstrator will build and further develop the firm base analytical and fusion system, as well as provide the right connections to allow for data to flow to a deployed system.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Operational Capability Demonstrator will build and further develop the firm base analytical and fusion system, as well as provide the right connections to allow for data to flow to a deployed system. Please follow the below link for access to the redacted contract: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60374

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3221 median · 7.9 average (1,457 of 4,322 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,686 of 4,322 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer649 median · 49 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3921 median · 9.2 average (164 of 392 with a bid count)1.5 average (184 of 392 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was competitively let using the G-Cloud 14 framework agreement (RM1557.14). A technical and commercial evaluation was completed on the keyword search function with filters. This led to the shortlisted suppliers service offerings being assessed to meet the requirements. This process is further described under the G-Cloud 14 Crown Commercial Service policy and guidance.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

McBride Operational Capability Demonstrator

Statusactive
Value£2,765,903

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ad1d
Latest release ID064332-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 15:12:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract064332-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:12:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064332-2025-715589454-1",
      "title": "McBride Operational Capability Demonstrator",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7468",
          "name": "Atos IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x option for extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This Operational Capability Demonstrator will build and further develop the firm base analytical and fusion system, as well as provide the right connections to allow for data to flow to a deployed system.\nPlease follow the below link for access to the redacted contract:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60374",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pj MCBRIDE - Operational Capability Demonstrator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Operational Capability Demonstrator will build and further develop the firm base analytical and fusion system, as well as provide the right connections to allow for data to flow to a deployed system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was competitively let using the G-Cloud 14 framework agreement (RM1557.14). A technical and commercial evaluation was completed on the keyword search function with filters. This led to the shortlisted suppliers service offerings being assessed to meet the requirements. This process is further described under the G-Cloud 14 Crown Commercial Service policy and guidance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.hicks113@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7468",
      "name": "Atos IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atos IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60751",
      "name": "Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064332-2025-715589454-1",
      "title": "McBride Operational Capability Demonstrator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2765902.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064332-2025-715589454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is a call-off that was competitively let via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nA technical and commercial evaluation was completed on the keyword search function with filters. This led to the shortlisted suppliers service offerings being assessed to meet the requirements. This process is further described under the G-Cloud 14 Crown Commercial Service policy and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064332-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:12:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064332-2025-715589454-1",
      "title": "McBride Operational Capability Demonstrator",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7468",
          "name": "Atos IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x option for extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This Operational Capability Demonstrator will build and further develop the firm base analytical and fusion system, as well as provide the right connections to allow for data to flow to a deployed system.\nPlease follow the below link for access to the redacted contract:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60374",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pj MCBRIDE - Operational Capability Demonstrator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Operational Capability Demonstrator will build and further develop the firm base analytical and fusion system, as well as provide the right connections to allow for data to flow to a deployed system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was competitively let using the G-Cloud 14 framework agreement (RM1557.14). A technical and commercial evaluation was completed on the keyword search function with filters. This led to the shortlisted suppliers service offerings being assessed to meet the requirements. This process is further described under the G-Cloud 14 Crown Commercial Service policy and guidance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.hicks113@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7468",
      "name": "Atos IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atos IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60751",
      "name": "Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064332-2025-715589454-1",
      "title": "McBride Operational Capability Demonstrator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2765902.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064332-2025-715589454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is a call-off that was competitively let via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nA technical and commercial evaluation was completed on the keyword search function with filters. This led to the shortlisted suppliers service offerings being assessed to meet the requirements. This process is further described under the G-Cloud 14 Crown Commercial Service policy and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}