Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is for the supply of high-volume pipette tips used daily across AWMGS and Toxicology services. These consumables must be fully compatible with existing Mettler Toledo Rainin LTS pipette systems to maintain accuracy and continuity of diagnostic testing.Due to the patented design of the Rainin LTS system, this requirement is considered proprietary. While the wider consumables market is active, there are no alternative pipette tips currently clinically validated and approved for use within AWMGS and Toxicology services that meet the required standards.Use of non-approved alternatives would introduce risks to analytical accuracy, patient safety, and service continuity. As such, supply is effectively limited to Mettler Toledo and its authorised distributors.This approach ensures continuity of service, standardisation of processes, and assured supply of clinically approved consumables.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aff6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060600-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 08:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060600-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053898-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053867-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060600-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:54:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38437100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipettes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (26-27)14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pipette Tips",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of high-volume pipette tips used daily across AWMGS and Toxicology services. These consumables must be fully compatible with existing Mettler Toledo Rainin LTS pipette systems to maintain accuracy and continuity of diagnostic testing.Due to the patented design of the Rainin LTS system, this requirement is considered proprietary. While the wider consumables market is active, there are no alternative pipette tips currently clinically validated and approved for use within AWMGS and Toxicology services that meet the required standards.Use of non-approved alternatives would introduce risks to analytical accuracy, patient safety, and service continuity. As such, supply is effectively limited to Mettler Toledo and its authorised distributors.This approach ensures continuity of service, standardisation of processes, and assured supply of clinically approved consumables.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Boston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sara.Burns@mt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pipette Tips",
"value": {
"amount": 75622.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90747.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:54:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060600-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:54:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38437100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipettes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (26-27)14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pipette Tips",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of high-volume pipette tips used daily across AWMGS and Toxicology services. These consumables must be fully compatible with existing Mettler Toledo Rainin LTS pipette systems to maintain accuracy and continuity of diagnostic testing.Due to the patented design of the Rainin LTS system, this requirement is considered proprietary. While the wider consumables market is active, there are no alternative pipette tips currently clinically validated and approved for use within AWMGS and Toxicology services that meet the required standards.Use of non-approved alternatives would introduce risks to analytical accuracy, patient safety, and service continuity. As such, supply is effectively limited to Mettler Toledo and its authorised distributors.This approach ensures continuity of service, standardisation of processes, and assured supply of clinically approved consumables.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Boston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sara.Burns@mt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pipette Tips",
"value": {
"amount": 75622.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90747.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:54:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053898-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T15:31:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38437100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipettes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pipette tips",
"value": {
"amount": 75622.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90747.5
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:31:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (26-27)14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pipette Tips",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of high-volume pipette tips used daily across AWMGS and Toxicology services. These consumables must be fully compatible with existing Mettler Toledo Rainin LTS pipette systems to maintain accuracy and continuity of diagnostic testing.\nDue to the patented design of the Rainin LTS system, this requirement is considered proprietary. While the wider consumables market is active, there are no alternative pipette tips currently clinically validated and approved for use within AWMGS and Toxicology services that meet the required standards.\nUse of non-approved alternatives would introduce risks to analytical accuracy, patient safety, and service continuity. As such, supply is effectively limited to Mettler Toledo and its authorised distributors.\nThis approach ensures continuity of service, standardisation of processes, and assured supply of clinically approved consumables.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Boston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sara.Burns@mt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053867-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T14:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38437110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipette tips"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pipette Tips",
"value": {
"amount": 75622.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90747.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:58:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (26-27)14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pipette Tips",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of high-volume pipette tips used daily across AWMGS and Toxicology services. These consumables must be fully compatible with existing Mettler Toledo Rainin LTS pipette systems to maintain accuracy and continuity of diagnostic testing.\nDue to the patented design of the Rainin LTS system, this requirement is considered proprietary. While the wider consumables market is active, there are no alternative pipette tips currently clinically validated and approved for use within AWMGS and Toxicology services that meet the required standards.\nUse of non-approved alternatives would introduce risks to analytical accuracy, patient safety, and service continuity. As such, supply is effectively limited to Mettler Toledo and its authorised distributors.\nThis approach ensures continuity of service, standardisation of processes, and assured supply of clinically approved consumables.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"name": "Mettler-Toledo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Boston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-8915-NBGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sara.Burns@mt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}