← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Piped Medical Gas Maintenance

Buyer: MSE Group →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMSE Group
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jun 2022
Value£32,000,000
Published30 May 2022

What is being bought

Piped Medical Gas Maintenance

Delivery location

UKH3 · UKH34 · UKH36 · UKH35 · UKH37

Categories

Medical gases 24111500Pipelines 44161000Pipeline-inspection services 76600000Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Piped Medical Gas Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£32,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pipelines, Pipeline-inspection services, Medical gasesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Medical gases (24111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH365 median · 5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3083 median · 83 average (1 of 30 with a bid count)13 average (1 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03414f
Latest release ID015017-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 30 2022 09:48:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2022tender015017-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015017-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-30T10:48:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03414f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10606 - PSMB245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Piped Medical Gas Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "76600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Piped Medical Gas Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Piped Medical Gas Maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7554117526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45983",
      "name": "Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45982",
      "name": "Local Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45984",
      "name": "NHS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2022 · 015017-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015017-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-30T10:48:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03414f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10606 - PSMB245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Piped Medical Gas Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "76600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Piped Medical Gas Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Piped Medical Gas Maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7554117526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45983",
      "name": "Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45982",
      "name": "Local Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45984",
      "name": "NHS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}