← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pipe Connection PIN & RFI

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2022

What is being bought

UKAEA is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence and relevant technical information on the current pipe joining capabilities (large bore, elevated temperatures) and capability to operate within a nuclear fusion environment. The information received will inform the further development, aid the design and planning of the activities for the STEP programme as well as future tender opportunities. Respondents to the RFI will be invited to all future market engagement and tender activities.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research services 73110000Research laboratory services 73111000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Research and experimental development services 73100000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence and relevant technical information on the current pipe joining capabilities (large bore, elevated temperatures) and capability to operate within a nuclear fusion environment. The information received will inform the further development, aid the design and planning of the activities for the STEP programme as well as future tender opportunities. Respondents to the RFI will be invited to all future market engagement and tender activities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research services, Research laboratory services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer813 median · 79.6 average (17 of 81 with a bid count)3.6 average (20 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14704.5 median · 58.2 average (26 of 70 with a bid count)4.6 average (29 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0351bb
Latest release ID019219-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 13 2022 16:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2022planning019219-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019219-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-13T17:12:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T-YM123-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence and relevant technical information on the current pipe joining capabilities (large bore, elevated temperatures) and capability to operate within a nuclear fusion environment. The information received will inform the further development, aid the design and planning of the activities for the STEP programme as well as future tender opportunities. Respondents to the RFI will be invited to all future market engagement and tender activities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pipe Connection PIN & RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence and relevant technical information on the current pipe joining capabilities (large bore, elevated temperatures) and capability to operate within a nuclear fusion environment. The information received will inform the further development, aid the design and planning of the activities for the STEP programme as well as future tender opportunities. Respondents to the RFI will be invited to all future market engagement and tender activities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50401&B=UK",
        "name": "Yannick Mukendi",
        "email": "yannick.mukendi@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": ".",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2022 · 019219-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019219-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-13T17:12:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T-YM123-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence and relevant technical information on the current pipe joining capabilities (large bore, elevated temperatures) and capability to operate within a nuclear fusion environment. The information received will inform the further development, aid the design and planning of the activities for the STEP programme as well as future tender opportunities. Respondents to the RFI will be invited to all future market engagement and tender activities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pipe Connection PIN & RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence and relevant technical information on the current pipe joining capabilities (large bore, elevated temperatures) and capability to operate within a nuclear fusion environment. The information received will inform the further development, aid the design and planning of the activities for the STEP programme as well as future tender opportunities. Respondents to the RFI will be invited to all future market engagement and tender activities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50401&B=UK",
        "name": "Yannick Mukendi",
        "email": "yannick.mukendi@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": ".",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}