← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN Peer Review of Initial Site Evaluations

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published6 May 2025

What is being bought

The Consultant’s team should consist of a minimum of two peer reviewers. The peer reviewers should be independent of the Employer’s work to develop the ISE and the associated permit applications. Give the novel nature of the ISE and associated permit application, direct experience of the staged regulation guidance and ISE development is therefore not possible.<br/><br/>The peer reviewers should have significant (10 years +) international experience of the development of Environmental Safety Cases for geological disposal facilities and the associated regulatory requirements. The Consultant should describe in their tender how the skills and experience of their team will benefit the peer review process and overall quality of the ISE submissions.<br/><br/>We are looking for Suppliers to provide views on:<br/><br/>· Firm bidding intention<br/><br/>· The Contract Technical Specification (CTS)<br/><br/>· Availability and feasibility of the procurement timescale

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Safety cases 44421722Research services 73110000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Environmental standards other than for construction 90711200Environmental planning 90712000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nuclear Waste Services is responsible for implementing geological disposal of the UK’s most hazardous radioactive waste and is currently working towards identifying potential sites for a geological disposal facility (GDF). Non-intrusive investigations and site evaluations have found that Search Areas under consideration have the potential to host a GDF. Further site investigations, including intrusive (deep borehole) investigations, are now needed to underpin GDF feasibility and environmental safety arguments. These assessments will then support decision-making on the preferred locations for the surface and sub-surface elements of a GDF associated with each Search Area.<br/><br/><br/>The Environment Agency has set out a process of ‘staged regulation’ of the GDF implementation process [3]. Staged regulation begins with an application for an environmental permit to undertake surface-based intrusive investigations to obtain information about sub-surface conditions. Preparation of an Initial Site Evaluation (ISE) to support such an environmental permit application is consistent with the environmental regulators’ guidance on implementing geological disposal (the GRA) [3] and preliminary guidance on the scope and content of an ISE (the 2014 ISE Guidance) [7]. The development of an ISE for a GDF has no precedent and EA has never determined a Schedule 23 application for intrusive investigation works. Consequently, there is a degree of uncertainty surrounding the approaches and expectations from both an applicant and regulatory perspective.<br/><br/>This PIN should be read in conjunction with the following documents, all of which can be viewed on Atamis: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>• Contract Technical Specification<br/>• Request for Information<br/>• Atamis Supplier User Guide<br/>• Overview of the BATs Marketplace<br/>You will be required to register on Atamis, and once registration is complete you can search for this PIN using the Atamis search box and using the title as a reference – PIN BATs - PEER REVIEW OF INITIAL SITE EVALUATIONS (ISE) - C25208

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy services, Environmental planning, Research consultancy services, Research services, Safety cases, Environmental standards other than for constructionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Safety cases (44421722); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2753 median · 3 average (1 of 275 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 275 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d05
Latest release ID019056-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 06 2025 11:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2025planning019056-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T12:18:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nuclear Waste Services is responsible for implementing geological disposal of the UK’s most hazardous radioactive waste and is currently working towards identifying potential sites for a geological disposal facility (GDF). Non-intrusive investigations and site evaluations have found that Search Areas under consideration have the potential to host a GDF. Further site investigations, including intrusive (deep borehole) investigations, are now needed to underpin GDF feasibility and environmental safety arguments. These assessments will then support decision-making on the preferred locations for the surface and sub-surface elements of a GDF associated with each Search Area.<br/><br/><br/>The Environment Agency has set out a process of ‘staged regulation’ of the GDF implementation process [3]. Staged regulation begins with an application for an environmental permit to undertake surface-based intrusive investigations to obtain information about sub-surface conditions. Preparation of an Initial Site Evaluation (ISE) to support such an environmental permit application is consistent with the environmental regulators’ guidance on implementing geological disposal (the GRA) [3] and preliminary guidance on the scope and content of an ISE (the 2014 ISE Guidance) [7]. The development of an ISE for a GDF has no precedent and EA has never determined a Schedule 23 application for intrusive investigation works. Consequently, there is a degree of uncertainty surrounding the approaches and expectations from both an applicant and regulatory perspective.<br/><br/>This PIN should be read in conjunction with the following documents, all of which can be viewed on Atamis: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>• Contract Technical Specification<br/>• Request for Information<br/>• Atamis Supplier User Guide<br/>• Overview of the BATs Marketplace<br/>You will be required to register on Atamis, and once registration is complete you can search for this PIN using the Atamis search box and using the title as a reference – PIN BATs - PEER REVIEW OF INITIAL SITE EVALUATIONS (ISE) - C25208"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental standards other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN Peer Review of Initial Site Evaluations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Consultant’s team should consist of a minimum of two peer reviewers. The peer reviewers should be independent of the Employer’s work to develop the ISE and the associated permit applications. Give the novel nature of the ISE and associated permit application, direct experience of the staged regulation guidance and ISE development is therefore not possible.<br/><br/>The peer reviewers should have significant (10 years +) international experience of the development of Environmental Safety Cases for geological disposal facilities and the associated regulatory requirements. The Consultant should describe in their tender how the skills and experience of their team will benefit the peer review process and overall quality of the ISE submissions.<br/><br/>We are looking for Suppliers to provide views on:<br/><br/>· Firm bidding intention<br/><br/>· The Contract Technical Specification (CTS)<br/><br/>· Availability and feasibility of the procurement timescale",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Nuclear Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Butler",
        "email": "patrick.butler@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 019056-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T12:18:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nuclear Waste Services is responsible for implementing geological disposal of the UK’s most hazardous radioactive waste and is currently working towards identifying potential sites for a geological disposal facility (GDF). Non-intrusive investigations and site evaluations have found that Search Areas under consideration have the potential to host a GDF. Further site investigations, including intrusive (deep borehole) investigations, are now needed to underpin GDF feasibility and environmental safety arguments. These assessments will then support decision-making on the preferred locations for the surface and sub-surface elements of a GDF associated with each Search Area.<br/><br/><br/>The Environment Agency has set out a process of ‘staged regulation’ of the GDF implementation process [3]. Staged regulation begins with an application for an environmental permit to undertake surface-based intrusive investigations to obtain information about sub-surface conditions. Preparation of an Initial Site Evaluation (ISE) to support such an environmental permit application is consistent with the environmental regulators’ guidance on implementing geological disposal (the GRA) [3] and preliminary guidance on the scope and content of an ISE (the 2014 ISE Guidance) [7]. The development of an ISE for a GDF has no precedent and EA has never determined a Schedule 23 application for intrusive investigation works. Consequently, there is a degree of uncertainty surrounding the approaches and expectations from both an applicant and regulatory perspective.<br/><br/>This PIN should be read in conjunction with the following documents, all of which can be viewed on Atamis: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>• Contract Technical Specification<br/>• Request for Information<br/>• Atamis Supplier User Guide<br/>• Overview of the BATs Marketplace<br/>You will be required to register on Atamis, and once registration is complete you can search for this PIN using the Atamis search box and using the title as a reference – PIN BATs - PEER REVIEW OF INITIAL SITE EVALUATIONS (ISE) - C25208"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental standards other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN Peer Review of Initial Site Evaluations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Consultant’s team should consist of a minimum of two peer reviewers. The peer reviewers should be independent of the Employer’s work to develop the ISE and the associated permit applications. Give the novel nature of the ISE and associated permit application, direct experience of the staged regulation guidance and ISE development is therefore not possible.<br/><br/>The peer reviewers should have significant (10 years +) international experience of the development of Environmental Safety Cases for geological disposal facilities and the associated regulatory requirements. The Consultant should describe in their tender how the skills and experience of their team will benefit the peer review process and overall quality of the ISE submissions.<br/><br/>We are looking for Suppliers to provide views on:<br/><br/>· Firm bidding intention<br/><br/>· The Contract Technical Specification (CTS)<br/><br/>· Availability and feasibility of the procurement timescale",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Nuclear Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Butler",
        "email": "patrick.butler@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}