← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

PIN - DIVERTOR REMOVAL TOOL DEVELOPMENT

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2023

What is being bought

UKAEA is entering a multi-year decommissioning programme of Joint European Torus experimental fusion device at the end of 2023. The intend is for the inside of the vessel to be taken apart using existing remote-handling capabilities. One of the key components that need to be cut are the Divertor Coils, which are located inside of the tokamak. The part provides cutting challenges because of requirements to cut it ‘cold’, ‘dry’, the need to deploy it in a geometrically restricted space, and the fact it will be operated by robotic systems. UKAEA will issue a contract through a competitive tender to develop a “Divertor Removal Tool”. The Contractor will undertake a full design, prototyping, and testing cycle as outlined in section .

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer754.5 median · 59.5 average (12 of 75 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d422
Latest release ID017879-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 23 2023 08:54:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2023tenderUpdate017879-2023
6 Jun 2023planning016048-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017879-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T09:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d422",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/MJB059/23",
    "title": "PIN - DIVERTOR REMOVAL TOOL DEVELOPMENT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Deadline for PIN registration moved to 4pm 23-06-23"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is entering a multi-year decommissioning programme of Joint European Torus experimental fusion device at the end of 2023. The intend is for the inside of the vessel to be taken apart using existing remote-handling capabilities.\nOne of the key components that need to be cut are the Divertor Coils, which are located inside of the tokamak. The part provides cutting challenges because of requirements to cut it ‘cold’, ‘dry’, the need to deploy it in a geometrically restricted space, and the fact it will be operated by robotic systems.\nUKAEA will issue a contract through a competitive tender to develop a “Divertor Removal Tool”. The Contractor will undertake a full design, prototyping, and testing cycle as outlined in section .",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2023 · 017879-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017879-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T09:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d422",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/MJB059/23",
    "title": "PIN - DIVERTOR REMOVAL TOOL DEVELOPMENT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Deadline for PIN registration moved to 4pm 23-06-23"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is entering a multi-year decommissioning programme of Joint European Torus experimental fusion device at the end of 2023. The intend is for the inside of the vessel to be taken apart using existing remote-handling capabilities.\nOne of the key components that need to be cut are the Divertor Coils, which are located inside of the tokamak. The part provides cutting challenges because of requirements to cut it ‘cold’, ‘dry’, the need to deploy it in a geometrically restricted space, and the fact it will be operated by robotic systems.\nUKAEA will issue a contract through a competitive tender to develop a “Divertor Removal Tool”. The Contractor will undertake a full design, prototyping, and testing cycle as outlined in section .",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2023 · 016048-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "016048-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-06T16:39:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d422",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/MJB059/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA is entering a multi-year decommissioning programme of Joint European Torus experimental fusion device at the end of 2023. The intend is for the inside of the vessel to be taken apart using existing remote-handling capabilities.\nOne of the key components that need to be cut are the Divertor Coils, which are located inside of the tokamak. The part provides cutting challenges because of requirements to cut it ‘cold’, ‘dry’, the need to deploy it in a geometrically restricted space, and the fact it will be operated by robotic systems.\nUKAEA will issue a contract through a competitive tender to develop a “Divertor Removal Tool”. The Contractor will undertake a full design, prototyping, and testing cycle as outlined in section ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "98391000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decommissioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - DIVERTOR REMOVAL TOOL DEVELOPMENT",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is entering a multi-year decommissioning programme of Joint European Torus experimental fusion device at the end of 2023. The intend is for the inside of the vessel to be taken apart using existing remote-handling capabilities.\nOne of the key components that need to be cut are the Divertor Coils, which are located inside of the tokamak. The part provides cutting challenges because of requirements to cut it ‘cold’, ‘dry’, the need to deploy it in a geometrically restricted space, and the fact it will be operated by robotic systems.\nUKAEA will issue a contract through a competitive tender to develop a “Divertor Removal Tool”. The Contractor will undertake a full design, prototyping, and testing cycle as outlined in section .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69235&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}