Lot 1
Extension of Pillar 1 & 2 Consumables
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Extension of Pillar 1 & 2 Consumables
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory centrifuges and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laboratory centrifuges and accessories (42931100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 737 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (272 of 737 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0338ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012815-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 17 2022 12:04:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 012815-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012815-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T13:04:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:519575-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012815-2022-C44772-1",
"title": "Pillar 1 and Pillar2 Consumables",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52965",
"name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C44772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of Pillar 1 & 2 Consumables",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42931100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 Consumables",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42931100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement.operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52965",
"name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park, Paisley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://thermofisher.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC083107",
"legalName": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012815-2022-C44772-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "42931100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pillar 1 and Pillar2 Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 471673331,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012815-2022-C44772-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract extension for the provision of Consumables",
"description": "Reg 72 1 (e)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012815-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T13:04:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:519575-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012815-2022-C44772-1",
"title": "Pillar 1 and Pillar2 Consumables",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52965",
"name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C44772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of Pillar 1 & 2 Consumables",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42931100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 Consumables",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42931100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement.operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52965",
"name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park, Paisley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://thermofisher.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC083107",
"legalName": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012815-2022-C44772-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "42931100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pillar 1 and Pillar2 Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 471673331,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012815-2022-C44772-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract extension for the provision of Consumables",
"description": "Reg 72 1 (e)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}