Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Critical repairs to Southend Pier train track decking including the replacement of track bearers and deck boarding £400,000.00 over 3 years
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064824-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 14:25:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064824-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08533406",
"name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN812988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pier Track Decking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Critical repairs to Southend Pier train track decking including the replacement of track bearers and deck boarding\n£400,000.00 over 3 years",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulahattin@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08533406",
"name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh-On-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "113 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edc.ltd",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08533406",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@edmundsltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJD-8549-JQXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:25:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08533406",
"name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN812988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pier Track Decking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Critical repairs to Southend Pier train track decking including the replacement of track bearers and deck boarding\n£400,000.00 over 3 years",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulahattin@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08533406",
"name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh-On-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "113 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edc.ltd",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08533406",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@edmundsltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJD-8549-JQXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:25:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}