Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Delivery of a project of this scale (12%)
Programme (10%)
Delivery Team (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Communication Engagement and Business Interface (9%)
Quality and Aftercare (9%)
Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking a Principal Contractor for Pier Gardens, Cleethorpes. This is a rerun of the previously abandoned procurement 2025/S 000-006530. This tender notice is supplementary to Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 issued on the 16 June 2025. The Council is issuing this Tender Notice purely to let the market know that the tender submission deadline contained in Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 has been extend to Friday 03 October 2025 at 13:00hrs. To be clear, this tender notice is not commencing a new competitive process.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Delivery of a project of this scale (12%)
Programme (10%)
Delivery Team (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Communication Engagement and Business Interface (9%)
Quality and Aftercare (9%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Construction work of leisure facilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for parks (45112711); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 129 | 1 median · 8.7 average (83 of 129 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (84 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,561 | 6 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,561 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (13 of 1,561 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059368 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061300-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 11:37:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061300-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-10T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-29T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,850,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 061300-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053636-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061300-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T12:37:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059368",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "99987",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7020000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery of a project of this scale",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication Engagement and Business Interface",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Aftercare",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic and Financial Standing Information - Pass Fail Insurance - Pass Fail Further details about the conditions of participation and award criteria can be found in the associated tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - Pass Fail Modern Slavery - Pass Fail Health and Safety - Pass Fail Environmental - Pass Fail Accreditation - Pass Fail Further details about the conditions of participation and award criteria can be found in the associated tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pier Gardens Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 5850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7020000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"description": "All associated tender documents are available via YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on tender opportunities, then search for the opportunity using the reference number contained in this tender notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"description": "The technical specification documents are available via YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on tender opportunities, then search for the opportunity using the reference number contained in this tender notice.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "061300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T12:37:02+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061300-2025",
"description": "Extension to Tender Clarification and Tender deadline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking a Principal Contractor for Pier Gardens, Cleethorpes. This is a rerun of the previously abandoned procurement 2025/S 000-006530.\nThis tender notice is supplementary to Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 issued on the 16 June 2025. The Council is issuing this Tender Notice purely to let the market know that the tender submission deadline contained in Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 has been extend to Friday 03 October 2025 at 13:00hrs. To be clear, this tender notice is not commencing a new competitive process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Consultation was conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061300-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T12:37:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059368",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "99987",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7020000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery of a project of this scale",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication Engagement and Business Interface",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Aftercare",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic and Financial Standing Information - Pass Fail Insurance - Pass Fail Further details about the conditions of participation and award criteria can be found in the associated tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - Pass Fail Modern Slavery - Pass Fail Health and Safety - Pass Fail Environmental - Pass Fail Accreditation - Pass Fail Further details about the conditions of participation and award criteria can be found in the associated tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pier Gardens Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 5850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7020000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"description": "All associated tender documents are available via YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on tender opportunities, then search for the opportunity using the reference number contained in this tender notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"description": "The technical specification documents are available via YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on tender opportunities, then search for the opportunity using the reference number contained in this tender notice.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "061300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T12:37:02+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061300-2025",
"description": "Extension to Tender Clarification and Tender deadline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking a Principal Contractor for Pier Gardens, Cleethorpes. This is a rerun of the previously abandoned procurement 2025/S 000-006530.\nThis tender notice is supplementary to Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 issued on the 16 June 2025. The Council is issuing this Tender Notice purely to let the market know that the tender submission deadline contained in Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 has been extend to Friday 03 October 2025 at 13:00hrs. To be clear, this tender notice is not commencing a new competitive process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Consultation was conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053636-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T15:34:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059368",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "99987",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7020000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery of a project of this scale",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication Engagement and Business Interface",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Aftercare",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic and Financial Standing Information - Pass Fail Insurance - Pass Fail Further details about the conditions of participation and award criteria can be found in the associated tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - Pass Fail Modern Slavery - Pass Fail Health and Safety - Pass Fail Environmental - Pass Fail Accreditation - Pass Fail Further details about the conditions of participation and award criteria can be found in the associated tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pier Gardens Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 5850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7020000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"description": "All associated tender documents are available via YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on tender opportunities, then search for the opportunity using the reference number contained in this tender notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"description": "The technical specification documents are available via YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on tender opportunities, then search for the opportunity using the reference number contained in this tender notice.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "053636-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053636-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:34:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking a Principal Contractor for Pier Gardens, Cleethorpes. This is a rerun of the previously abandoned procurement 2025/S 000-006530.\nThis tender notice is supplementary to Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 issued on the 16 June 2025. The Council is issuing this Tender Notice purely to let the market know that the tender submission deadline contained in Tender Notice 2025/S 000-032761 has been extend to Friday 03 October 2025 at 13:00hrs. To be clear, this tender notice is not commencing a new competitive process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Consultation was conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}