← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published7 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The implementation and ongoing support for the Information Access Service (IAS or parliamentlive.tv). The primary deliverables will be to deliver the next version of the parliamentlive.tv web application.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Broadcast production equipment 32211000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Parliament (the Authority) are seeking to engage a supplier to support the implementation and ongoing support for the Information Access Service (IAS or parliamentlive.tv). The primary deliverables will be to deliver the next version of the parliamentlive.tv web application. <br/><br/>Parliamentlive.tv enables viewers to navigate and search across all video channels to find the proceeding they wish to watch or listen to. Crucially the information access service also offers technical methods for sharing video and associated information in an open way – through a series of APIs – with external users. <br/><br/>Parliamentlive.tv is an established set of web services (web application and API) streaming procedural content since 2003, with an online archive of every covered proceeding since 2007 <br/><br/>The design work that has been delivered ensures the new website reflects UK Parliament’s brand, delivers an improved user experience, functions as expected across devices (mobile, tablet and desktop) and meets accessibility A and AA standards. The re-designed site builds upon user needs identified and wireframes already produced by the Authority in the online platform Atlassian Confluence with the high fidelity-fidelity designs documented in the online platform Figma. <br/> <br/>We expect to agree this contract for an initial period of 2/3 years, with the possibility of extensions up to 5 years. <br/><br/>The procurement will be carried out on the Houses of Parliament's e-procurement portal: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com//s/Welcome and any interested party should register on the portal now. Additional information: Please note this is a Prior Information Notice only and there are no tender documents to download or submit at this stage. A contract notice will be issued to signal commencement of the formal procurement process. It is anticipated that this will be issued in December 2024. <br/><br/>If you are experiencing problems with Atamis registration, please contact the PCD business support team via email: PCD@paliament.uk or call 44 (0)2072191600 for further assistance.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Broadcast production equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Broadcast production equipment (32211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,0693 median · 41.7 average (355 of 1,069 with a bid count)3.8 average (393 of 1,069 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3243.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)78Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a645
Latest release ID032047-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 07 2024 11:16:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2024planning032047-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032047-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-07T12:16:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a645",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UK Parliament (the Authority) are seeking to engage a supplier to support the implementation and ongoing support for the Information Access Service (IAS or parliamentlive.tv). The primary deliverables will be to deliver the next version of the parliamentlive.tv web application.  <br/><br/>Parliamentlive.tv enables viewers to navigate and search across all video channels to find the proceeding they wish to watch or listen to. Crucially the information access service also offers technical methods for sharing video and associated information in an open way – through a series of APIs – with external users. <br/><br/>Parliamentlive.tv is an established set of web services (web application and API) streaming procedural content since 2003, with an online archive of every covered proceeding since 2007 <br/><br/>The design work that has been delivered ensures the new website reflects UK Parliament’s brand, delivers an improved user experience, functions as expected across devices (mobile, tablet and desktop) and meets accessibility A and AA standards. The re-designed site builds upon user needs identified and wireframes already produced by the Authority in the online platform Atlassian Confluence with the high fidelity-fidelity designs documented in the online platform Figma. <br/> <br/>We expect to agree this contract for an initial period of 2/3 years, with the possibility of extensions up to 5 years. <br/><br/>The procurement will be carried out on the Houses of Parliament's e-procurement portal: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com//s/Welcome and any interested party should register on the portal now. Additional information: Please note this is a Prior Information Notice only and there are no tender documents to download or submit at this stage. A contract notice will be issued to signal commencement of the formal procurement process. It is anticipated that this will be issued in December 2024. <br/><br/>If you are experiencing problems with Atamis registration, please contact the PCD business support team via email: PCD@paliament.uk or call 44 (0)2072191600 for further assistance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Broadcast production equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PI1301719- IAS Hosting, Development and Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The implementation and ongoing support for the Information Access Service (IAS or parliamentlive.tv). The primary deliverables will be to deliver the next version of the parliamentlive.tv web application.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karl Burke Simmons",
        "email": "burkesimmonsk@parliament.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "PCD@Parliament.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional CPV Codes - 32211000 - Broadcast production equipment, 72222300- Information technology services, 72267100 – Maintenance of information technology software",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2024 · 032047-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032047-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-07T12:16:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a645",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UK Parliament (the Authority) are seeking to engage a supplier to support the implementation and ongoing support for the Information Access Service (IAS or parliamentlive.tv). The primary deliverables will be to deliver the next version of the parliamentlive.tv web application.  <br/><br/>Parliamentlive.tv enables viewers to navigate and search across all video channels to find the proceeding they wish to watch or listen to. Crucially the information access service also offers technical methods for sharing video and associated information in an open way – through a series of APIs – with external users. <br/><br/>Parliamentlive.tv is an established set of web services (web application and API) streaming procedural content since 2003, with an online archive of every covered proceeding since 2007 <br/><br/>The design work that has been delivered ensures the new website reflects UK Parliament’s brand, delivers an improved user experience, functions as expected across devices (mobile, tablet and desktop) and meets accessibility A and AA standards. The re-designed site builds upon user needs identified and wireframes already produced by the Authority in the online platform Atlassian Confluence with the high fidelity-fidelity designs documented in the online platform Figma. <br/> <br/>We expect to agree this contract for an initial period of 2/3 years, with the possibility of extensions up to 5 years. <br/><br/>The procurement will be carried out on the Houses of Parliament's e-procurement portal: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com//s/Welcome and any interested party should register on the portal now. Additional information: Please note this is a Prior Information Notice only and there are no tender documents to download or submit at this stage. A contract notice will be issued to signal commencement of the formal procurement process. It is anticipated that this will be issued in December 2024. <br/><br/>If you are experiencing problems with Atamis registration, please contact the PCD business support team via email: PCD@paliament.uk or call 44 (0)2072191600 for further assistance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Broadcast production equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PI1301719- IAS Hosting, Development and Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The implementation and ongoing support for the Information Access Service (IAS or parliamentlive.tv). The primary deliverables will be to deliver the next version of the parliamentlive.tv web application.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karl Burke Simmons",
        "email": "burkesimmonsk@parliament.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "PCD@Parliament.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional CPV Codes - 32211000 - Broadcast production equipment, 72222300- Information technology services, 72267100 – Maintenance of information technology software",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}