Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price criteria (40%)
Service Provision (10%)
Service Provision (10%)
Musculoskeletal Management (10%)
Process and Procedures (10%)
Capacity (10%)
Social Value (5%)
Social Value (5%)
Buyer: Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime, wishes to commission an effective and efficient Occupational Physiotherapy Service which supports Employee Wellbeing in Staffordshire Police and Staffordshire Fire.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price criteria (40%)
Service Provision (10%)
Service Provision (10%)
Musculoskeletal Management (10%)
Process and Procedures (10%)
Capacity (10%)
Social Value (5%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physiotherapy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 34,284 | 1 median · 21.7 average (19,980 of 34,284 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21,482 of 34,284 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,881 | 2 median · 54.9 average (701 of 1,881 with a bid count) | 4 average (882 of 1,881 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 820 | 1 median · 2.2 average (31 of 820 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 820 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£147,426 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £226,600.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06946f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 10:27:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042399-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Full details about this procurement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1055 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £226,600 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042399-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:27:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 226600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 271920
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions 2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Musculoskeletal Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Process and Procedures",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physiotherapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 226600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 271920
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:27:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime, wishes to commission an effective and efficient Occupational Physiotherapy Service which supports Employee Wellbeing in Staffordshire Police and Staffordshire Fire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full details about this procurement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1055",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amit Ohri",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01785232385"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:27:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 226600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 271920
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions 2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Musculoskeletal Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Process and Procedures",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physiotherapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 226600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 271920
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:27:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime, wishes to commission an effective and efficient Occupational Physiotherapy Service which supports Employee Wellbeing in Staffordshire Police and Staffordshire Fire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full details about this procurement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1055",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amit Ohri",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01785232385"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}