← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Physical effectors

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

This RFI is an information-gathering exercise to support future direction and decision-making in this area and to establish potential suitable alternatives to current providers. The strategic principles for the development and approval of Counter Drone capabilities, including physical effector capabilities, will be agreed on an all-UK basis under a coordination and governance structure led by the Home Office. NPCC, the Home Office and other relevant governmental partners have a duty to monitor the continuing research into, and the development of, acceptable and effective Counter Drone systems in response to an evolving operational requirement and identified capability gaps. As part of the continual development of the NPCC counter-drones strategy, this Request For Information aims to scope and identify a range of current, innovative or novel physical effector solutions. This information will enable development of effector requirements and capability planning to support future procurements. This information may also be used to identify or develop future demonstration event, development challenges, or testing. This is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the national Counter Drones capability, in order to maintain public confidence and ensure the safety of both the public and police. This RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000Police equipment 35200000Electronic warfare systems and counter measures 35730000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note this is not a call for competition This RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions. The Home Office is undertaking early market engagement in relation to physical effectors. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) directs interested potential suppliers to the Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, where a Request for Information (RFI) document can be downloaded. Once completed the RFI can then be submitted via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal Please visit: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html, log in, and search for pqq_ 518 Physical Effectors Request for Information We will also use our Early Market Engagement site to share information and updates with interested potential suppliers, request feedback and allow potential suppliers to communicate with us via secure message. If your organisation is not yet registered on Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, please visit the portal and register by following the link on the homepage: "To register click here’. Please note that to register, your organisation must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation that you are registering, which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Police equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer197 median · 7.7 average (3 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1476 median · 6 average (2 of 147 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492f4
Latest release ID026825-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 11:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024planning026825-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026825-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T12:19:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is not a call for competition\nThis RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions.\nThe Home Office is undertaking early market engagement in relation to physical effectors.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) directs interested potential suppliers to the Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, where a Request for Information (RFI) document can be downloaded. Once completed the RFI can then be submitted via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal\nPlease visit: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html, log in, and search for pqq_ 518 Physical Effectors Request for Information\nWe will also use our Early Market Engagement site to share information and updates with interested potential suppliers, request feedback and allow potential suppliers to communicate with us via secure message.\nIf your organisation is not yet registered on Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, please visit the portal and register by following the link on the homepage: \"To register click here’.\nPlease note that to register, your organisation must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation that you are registering, which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physical effectors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is an information-gathering exercise to support future direction and decision-making in this area and to establish potential suitable alternatives to current providers. \nThe strategic principles for the development and approval of Counter Drone capabilities, including physical effector capabilities, will be agreed on an all-UK basis under a coordination and governance structure led by the Home Office. NPCC, the Home Office and other relevant governmental partners have a duty to monitor the continuing research into, and the development of, acceptable and effective Counter Drone systems in response to an evolving operational requirement and identified capability gaps.\nAs part of the continual development of the NPCC counter-drones strategy, this Request For Information aims to scope and identify a range of current, innovative or novel physical effector solutions. This information will enable development of effector requirements and capability planning to support future procurements. This information may also be used to identify or develop future demonstration event, development challenges, or testing.\nThis is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the national Counter Drones capability, in order to maintain public confidence and ensure the safety of both the public and police. \nThis RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elaine.coram2@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions.\nThe Home Office is undertaking early market engagement in relation to physical effectors.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) directs interested potential suppliers to the Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, where a Request for Information (RFI) document can be downloaded. Once completed the RFI can then be submitted via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal\nPlease visit: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html, log in, and search for pqq_ 518 Physical Effectors Request for Information\nWe will also use our Early Market Engagement site to share information and updates with interested potential suppliers, request feedback and allow potential suppliers to communicate with us via secure message.\nIf your organisation is not yet registered on Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, please visit the portal and register by following the link on the homepage: \"To register click here’.\nPlease note that to register, your organisation must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation that you are registering, which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026825-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "026825-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T12:19:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is not a call for competition\nThis RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions.\nThe Home Office is undertaking early market engagement in relation to physical effectors.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) directs interested potential suppliers to the Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, where a Request for Information (RFI) document can be downloaded. Once completed the RFI can then be submitted via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal\nPlease visit: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html, log in, and search for pqq_ 518 Physical Effectors Request for Information\nWe will also use our Early Market Engagement site to share information and updates with interested potential suppliers, request feedback and allow potential suppliers to communicate with us via secure message.\nIf your organisation is not yet registered on Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, please visit the portal and register by following the link on the homepage: \"To register click here’.\nPlease note that to register, your organisation must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation that you are registering, which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physical effectors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is an information-gathering exercise to support future direction and decision-making in this area and to establish potential suitable alternatives to current providers. \nThe strategic principles for the development and approval of Counter Drone capabilities, including physical effector capabilities, will be agreed on an all-UK basis under a coordination and governance structure led by the Home Office. NPCC, the Home Office and other relevant governmental partners have a duty to monitor the continuing research into, and the development of, acceptable and effective Counter Drone systems in response to an evolving operational requirement and identified capability gaps.\nAs part of the continual development of the NPCC counter-drones strategy, this Request For Information aims to scope and identify a range of current, innovative or novel physical effector solutions. This information will enable development of effector requirements and capability planning to support future procurements. This information may also be used to identify or develop future demonstration event, development challenges, or testing.\nThis is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the national Counter Drones capability, in order to maintain public confidence and ensure the safety of both the public and police. \nThis RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elaine.coram2@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential physical effector solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions.\nThe Home Office is undertaking early market engagement in relation to physical effectors.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) directs interested potential suppliers to the Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, where a Request for Information (RFI) document can be downloaded. Once completed the RFI can then be submitted via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal\nPlease visit: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html, log in, and search for pqq_ 518 Physical Effectors Request for Information\nWe will also use our Early Market Engagement site to share information and updates with interested potential suppliers, request feedback and allow potential suppliers to communicate with us via secure message.\nIf your organisation is not yet registered on Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, please visit the portal and register by following the link on the homepage: \"To register click here’.\nPlease note that to register, your organisation must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation that you are registering, which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}