← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting

Buyer: Public Health Wales →

BuyerPublic Health Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Data network support services 72315100

Lot details

Lot 1

When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data network support services (72315100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,5441 median · 14.4 average (3,314 of 8,544 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,966 of 8,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14341 median · 1.9 average (9 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWhen Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts. The CLIMB servers are essential for the routine service delivery of Mycobacterial identification, resistance profiling of M.tuberculosis and cluster analysis for outbreak control and management. The service is provided for both Wales and the South-West of England.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1

Statusactive

Contracts

042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1

Statusactive
Value£148,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04452b
Latest release ID042228-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 08:20:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042228-2025
4 Mar 2024award, contract006844-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T09:20:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04452b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101720",
    "name": "Public Health Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
          "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04452b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Public Health Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts. The CLIMB servers are essential for the routine service delivery of Mycobacterial identification, resistance profiling of M.tuberculosis and cluster analysis for outbreak control and management. The service is provided for both Wales and the South-West of England.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101720",
      "name": "Public Health Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, 2 Capital Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF240DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY, 30 36 NEWPORT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153851)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042228-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T09:20:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04452b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101720",
    "name": "Public Health Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
          "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04452b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Public Health Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts. The CLIMB servers are essential for the routine service delivery of Mycobacterial identification, resistance profiling of M.tuberculosis and cluster analysis for outbreak control and management. The service is provided for both Wales and the South-West of England.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101720",
      "name": "Public Health Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, 2 Capital Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF240DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY, 30 36 NEWPORT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042228-2025-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153851)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2024 · 006844-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006844-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T13:43:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04452b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101720",
    "name": "Public Health Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006844-2024-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
          "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04452b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Public Health Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "When Pathogen Genomics was first introduced the only viable option was using the ‘CLIMB’ servers, which were paid for by Welsh Government, and hosted by Cardiff University. PHW access these servers to deliver an essential functionality for routine service delivery. PHW pay for access which includes maintenance of the hardware and replacement of parts. The CLIMB servers are essential for the routine service delivery of Mycobacterial identification, resistance profiling of M.tuberculosis and cluster analysis for outbreak control and management. The service is provided for both Wales and the South-West of England.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101720",
      "name": "Public Health Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, 2 Capital Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF240DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY, 30 36 NEWPORT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006844-2024-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006844-2024-PHW-STA-2324-063 - CLIMB Server Hosting-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139602.\n(WA Ref:139602)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}