Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
PHW-FTS-58627-PIPETTE MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND CALIBRATION WORK ACROSS ALL PUBLIC HEALTH WALES SITES
Checking and testing apparatus
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£250,000
Submission deadline 10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Public Health Wales NHS Trust: "PHW-FTS-58627-PIPETTE MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND CALIBRATION WORK ACROSS ALL PUBLIC HEALTH WALES SITES". Published status: active. Published value: £250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Public Health Wales NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Public Health Wales NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Public Health Wales NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
British Society for Gynaecological ImagingTop vendor: 45.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Society for Gynaecological Imaging | 1 win | £128,000 |
| Minitab Ltd | 1 win | £96,927 |
| Sheffield Hallam University (CRESR) | 1 win | £55,293 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPublic Health Wales NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST | Last source update10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChecking and testing apparatus, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b1e4 | ||
What is being bought
Public Health Wales are looking for a highly qualified and experienced contractor to deliver comprehensive maintenance and repair services for Public Health Wales Infection Services. This includes the inspection, maintenance, repair and calibration of all pipettes used within PHW Infection Services.
Public Health Wales Trust recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an
invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders.
Full details outlining the scope of the works are contained within the eTender Wales Invitation to Tender.
The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document.
Please note that the tender closing date is 10/07/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.
The etenderwales bravosolution ref: project_63300 and itt_125147. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.
More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £250,000
10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST - Status changed to active
10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£250,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST - Submission deadline
10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Public Health Wales NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPYDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Jun 2026, 14:04 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published