← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Please Note: This is NOT a new award, simply notifying the market of a modification to a contract awarded under PCR 2015 Since May 2020, the online service for self-sampling for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in Wales has been outsourced to an external provider, HSL Pathology (HSL). The award to HSL was undertaken due to a lack of capacity across PHW Infection services due to Covid-19. Appointment of HSL was undertaken with support from NWSSP. Kits are ordered by patients via an online platform, and their sample is returned directly to the HSL Lab where for testing, with results reported directly to the user. HSL Pathology then invoices PHW monthly linked to the number of tests issued and returned for testing. In November 2024, PHW agreed a 12-month contract (with an option for a further 6-month extension if required) via the Health Trust Europe Framework for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions whilst a competitive tender exercise was undertaken. This notice is to notify the market that Public Health Wales have exercised the included 6 month extension and that this contract will now expire 30th April 2026

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

PLEASE NOTE: This is NOT a new award, simply notification that Public Health Wales have exercised the included 6 month extension to a contract awarded under PCR 2015 as required. Since May 2020, the online service for self-sampling for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in Wales has been outsourced to an external provider, HSL Pathology (HSL). The award to HSL was undertaken due to a lack of capacity across PHW Infection services due to Covid-19. Appointment of HSL was undertaken with support from NWSSP. Kits are ordered by patients via an online platform, and their sample is returned directly to the HSL Lab where for testing, with results reported directly to the user. HSL Pathology then invoices PHW monthly linked to the number of tests issued and returned for testing. In November 2024, PHW agreed a 12-month contract (with an option for a further 6-month extension if required) via the Health Trust Europe Framework for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions whilst a competitive tender exercise was undertaken. Additional information: This is NOT a new award: Simply notification of a modification under the PSR Wales regulations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL4511 median · 6.1 average (203 of 451 with a bid count)2.7 average (354 of 451 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is NOT a new award simply notification that Public Health Wales have taken up the agreed 6 month extension option provided for in the original award which was made under PCR 2015 as a call off via Framework (Health Trust Europe: Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072119-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,021,870

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dcff
Latest release ID072119-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 15:14:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025award, contract072119-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072119-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-07T15:14:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166022",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072119-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111581",
          "name": "Health Services Laboratories"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is NOT a new award, simply notification that Public Health Wales have exercised the included 6 month extension to a contract awarded under PCR 2015 as required.\nSince May 2020, the online service for self-sampling for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in Wales has been outsourced to an external provider, HSL Pathology (HSL). The award to HSL was undertaken due to a lack of capacity across PHW Infection services due to Covid-19. Appointment of HSL was undertaken with support from NWSSP.\nKits are ordered by patients via an online platform, and their sample is returned directly to the HSL Lab where for testing, with results reported directly to the user. HSL Pathology then invoices PHW monthly linked to the number of tests issued and returned for testing.\nIn November 2024, PHW agreed a 12-month contract (with an option for a further 6-month extension if required) via the Health Trust Europe Framework for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions whilst a competitive tender exercise was undertaken. Additional information: This is NOT a new award: Simply notification of a modification under the PSR Wales regulations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-DCO-56194 Self Sampling STI Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please Note: This is NOT a new award, simply notifying the market of a modification to a contract awarded under PCR 2015\nSince May 2020, the online service for self-sampling for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in Wales has been outsourced to an external provider, HSL Pathology (HSL). The award to HSL was undertaken due to a lack of capacity across PHW Infection services due to Covid-19. Appointment of HSL was undertaken with support from NWSSP.\nKits are ordered by patients via an online platform, and their sample is returned directly to the HSL Lab where for testing, with results reported directly to the user. HSL Pathology then invoices PHW monthly linked to the number of tests issued and returned for testing.\nIn November 2024, PHW agreed a 12-month contract (with an option for a further 6-month extension if required) via the Health Trust Europe Framework for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions whilst a competitive tender exercise was undertaken.\nThis notice is to notify the market that Public Health Wales have exercised the included 6 month extension and that this contract will now expire 30th April 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is NOT a new award simply notification that Public Health Wales have taken up the agreed 6 month extension option provided for in the original award which was made under PCR 2015 as a call off via Framework (Health Trust Europe: Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166022",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Aspah",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mat Williams",
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111581",
      "name": "Health Services Laboratories",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "wc1h9ax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Halo Building, 1 Mabledon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Services Laboratories"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7703609191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072119-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4021869.89,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072119-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:157717)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072119-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072119-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-07T15:14:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166022",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072119-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111581",
          "name": "Health Services Laboratories"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is NOT a new award, simply notification that Public Health Wales have exercised the included 6 month extension to a contract awarded under PCR 2015 as required.\nSince May 2020, the online service for self-sampling for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in Wales has been outsourced to an external provider, HSL Pathology (HSL). The award to HSL was undertaken due to a lack of capacity across PHW Infection services due to Covid-19. Appointment of HSL was undertaken with support from NWSSP.\nKits are ordered by patients via an online platform, and their sample is returned directly to the HSL Lab where for testing, with results reported directly to the user. HSL Pathology then invoices PHW monthly linked to the number of tests issued and returned for testing.\nIn November 2024, PHW agreed a 12-month contract (with an option for a further 6-month extension if required) via the Health Trust Europe Framework for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions whilst a competitive tender exercise was undertaken. Additional information: This is NOT a new award: Simply notification of a modification under the PSR Wales regulations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-DCO-56194 Self Sampling STI Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please Note: This is NOT a new award, simply notifying the market of a modification to a contract awarded under PCR 2015\nSince May 2020, the online service for self-sampling for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in Wales has been outsourced to an external provider, HSL Pathology (HSL). The award to HSL was undertaken due to a lack of capacity across PHW Infection services due to Covid-19. Appointment of HSL was undertaken with support from NWSSP.\nKits are ordered by patients via an online platform, and their sample is returned directly to the HSL Lab where for testing, with results reported directly to the user. HSL Pathology then invoices PHW monthly linked to the number of tests issued and returned for testing.\nIn November 2024, PHW agreed a 12-month contract (with an option for a further 6-month extension if required) via the Health Trust Europe Framework for the Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions whilst a competitive tender exercise was undertaken.\nThis notice is to notify the market that Public Health Wales have exercised the included 6 month extension and that this contract will now expire 30th April 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is NOT a new award simply notification that Public Health Wales have taken up the agreed 6 month extension option provided for in the original award which was made under PCR 2015 as a call off via Framework (Health Trust Europe: Supply of Diagnostic Service Solutions)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166022",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Aspah",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mat Williams",
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111581",
      "name": "Health Services Laboratories",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "wc1h9ax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Halo Building, 1 Mabledon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Services Laboratories"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7703609191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072119-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4021869.89,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072119-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:157717)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}