← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Photographer for Citizenship Ceremonies

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Oct 2025
Value£50,000
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Photographer for Citizenship Ceremonies. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Thursday 16th October 2025. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.

Delivery location

UKJ12, GB

Categories

Photographs 22315000Photographic services 79961000Advertising photography services 79961100Specialised photography services 79961300Studio photography services 79961350Photograph processing services 79962000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 50,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photographs, Photographic services, Advertising photography services, Specialised photography services, Studio photography services, Photograph processing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Photographs (22315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227274 median · 26.6 average (325 of 727 with a bid count)4.5 average (351 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1277 median · 22.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)12.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a1b7
Latest release ID059538-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 09:22:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059538-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-09T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Projects/Current/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025tender059538-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T10:22:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% quality, 40% price (price weighting 30/70 split)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographs"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialised photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Studio photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photograph processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Photographer for Citizenship Ceremonies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059538-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059538-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:22:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Photographer for Citizenship Ceremonies.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Thursday 16th October 2025.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Projects/Current/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059538-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T10:22:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% quality, 40% price (price weighting 30/70 split)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographs"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialised photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Studio photography services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photograph processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Photographer for Citizenship Ceremonies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059538-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059538-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:22:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Photographer for Citizenship Ceremonies.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Thursday 16th October 2025.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Projects/Current/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}