← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PHOENIX TECHNICAL REFRESH PHASE 3

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Rail Settlement Plan intends to award a contract to Tracsis for the delivery of Phase 3 of the Phoenix Technical Refresh Programme, the final stage of a multi-phase modernisation of the Phoenix Staff Travel Management and Administration System. Phoenix is a bespoke, business-critical platform used by Rail Staff Travel Limited to manage rail staff travel benefits for approximately one million rail employees, pensioners and eligible family members. Phase 3 will complete the migration of the remaining Phoenix portal functionality, customer-facing processes and core data management capabilities onto the modernised technical architecture established during Phases 1 and 2. The works will improve usability, cyber security, resilience, data integrity and long-term sustainability while enabling the retirement of legacy technology components. The proposed contract is being awarded on the basis that, due to technical dependencies arising from the delivery of the previous phases, only the incumbent supplier can reasonably complete the programme without significant duplication of work, technical rediscovery, delay and increased operational risk

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierTracsis PLC
Value£1,599,154
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jan 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ccdc
Latest release ID067239-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 11:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067239-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067235-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:50:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Staff Travel Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1599154
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067239-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067239-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:50:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
          "name": "Tracsis PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccdc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHOENIX TECHNICAL REFRESH PHASE 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Settlement Plan intends to award a contract to Tracsis for the delivery of Phase 3 of the Phoenix Technical Refresh Programme, the final stage of a multi-phase modernisation of the Phoenix Staff Travel Management and Administration System. Phoenix is a bespoke, business-critical platform used by Rail Staff Travel Limited to manage rail staff travel benefits for approximately one million rail employees, pensioners and eligible family members. Phase 3 will complete the migration of the remaining Phoenix portal functionality, customer-facing processes and core data management capabilities onto the modernised technical architecture established during Phases 1 and 2. The works will improve usability, cyber security, resilience, data integrity and long-term sustainability while enabling the retirement of legacy technology components. The proposed contract is being awarded on the basis that, due to technical dependencies arising from the delivery of the previous phases, only the incumbent supplier can reasonably complete the programme without significant duplication of work, technical rediscovery, delay and increased operational risk",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Staff Travel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Puddledock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
      "name": "Tracsis PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus Discovery Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julian.wray@tracsis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067239-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:50:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Staff Travel Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1599154
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067239-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067239-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:50:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
          "name": "Tracsis PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccdc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHOENIX TECHNICAL REFRESH PHASE 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Settlement Plan intends to award a contract to Tracsis for the delivery of Phase 3 of the Phoenix Technical Refresh Programme, the final stage of a multi-phase modernisation of the Phoenix Staff Travel Management and Administration System. Phoenix is a bespoke, business-critical platform used by Rail Staff Travel Limited to manage rail staff travel benefits for approximately one million rail employees, pensioners and eligible family members. Phase 3 will complete the migration of the remaining Phoenix portal functionality, customer-facing processes and core data management capabilities onto the modernised technical architecture established during Phases 1 and 2. The works will improve usability, cyber security, resilience, data integrity and long-term sustainability while enabling the retirement of legacy technology components. The proposed contract is being awarded on the basis that, due to technical dependencies arising from the delivery of the previous phases, only the incumbent supplier can reasonably complete the programme without significant duplication of work, technical rediscovery, delay and increased operational risk",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Staff Travel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Puddledock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
      "name": "Tracsis PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus Discovery Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julian.wray@tracsis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067235-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Staff Travel Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1599154
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067235-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067235-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:42:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
          "name": "Tracsis PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccdc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHOENIX TECHNICAL REFRESH PHASE 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Settlement Plan intends to award a contract to Tracsis for the delivery of Phase 3 of the Phoenix Technical Refresh Programme, the final stage of a multi-phase modernisation of the Phoenix Staff Travel Management and Administration System. Phoenix is a bespoke, business-critical platform used by Rail Staff Travel Limited to manage rail staff travel benefits for approximately one million rail employees, pensioners and eligible family members. Phase 3 will complete the migration of the remaining Phoenix portal functionality, customer-facing processes and core data management capabilities onto the modernised technical architecture established during Phases 1 and 2. The works will improve usability, cyber security, resilience, data integrity and long-term sustainability while enabling the retirement of legacy technology components. The proposed contract is being awarded on the basis that, due to technical dependencies arising from the delivery of the previous phases, only the incumbent supplier can reasonably complete the programme without significant duplication of work, technical rediscovery, delay and increased operational risk",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded in reliance on Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives. The requirement relates to Phase 3 of the Phoenix Technical Refresh Programme, which is the final stage of an existing three-phase programme to modernise the Phoenix Staff Travel Management and Administration System. Phases 1 and 2 have already been delivered by the incumbent supplier, Tracsis, and have established the modernised architecture, software components, integration approach and migration framework upon which Phase 3 is dependent. Completion of Phase 3 requires detailed technical knowledge of the architecture, configuration, business rules and implementation established through the earlier phases. Appointment of an alternative supplier would require substantial rediscovery, reverse engineering, technical assurance and reconstruction of knowledge already developed during the programme before delivery could safely proceed. This would result in significant duplication of effort, increased cost, programme delay and additional operational risk to a live business-critical system supporting rail staff travel services. Accordingly, only the incumbent supplier can reasonably complete the required services and there are no reasonable alternatives that would enable delivery of the programme without substantial technical rework and unacceptable operational risk",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Staff Travel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Puddledock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
      "name": "Tracsis PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus Discovery Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julian.wray@tracsis.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}