← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services

Buyer: Phoenix Collegiate →

BuyerPhoenix Collegiate
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2023

What is being bought

To provide catering services at Phoenix Collegiate, Clarkes Lane, West Bromwich B71 2BX

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Phoenix Collegiate is a multi-cultural 11-19 foundation school, serving 1850 students in the North of West Bromwich close to the border with Walsall. They are seeking a contractor to provide catering services at its site in West Bromwich. The School is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Phoenix Collegiate and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices — 20.00%
Customer Experience & Innovation — 15.00%
Relationship Management & Support — 20.00%
Corporate & Social Responsibility — 5.00%
Added Value — 5.00%
Clarification Meeting — 10.00%
Commercial & Financial — 25.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3186 median · 5 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£2,071,926

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a50
Latest release ID015867-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 05 2023 14:17:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2023award, contract015867-2023
24 Jan 2023tender002214-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015867-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-05T15:17:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73604",
    "name": "Phoenix Collegiate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015867-2023-CA11744-1",
      "title": "Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28764",
          "name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11744 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Phoenix Collegiate is a multi-cultural 11-19 foundation school, serving 1850 students in the North of West Bromwich close to the border with Walsall. They are seeking a contractor to provide catering services at its site in West Bromwich. The School is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Phoenix Collegiate and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Experience & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management & Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clarification Meeting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial & Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Phoenix Collegiate, Clarkes Lane, West Bromwich B71 2BX",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73604",
      "name": "Phoenix Collegiate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B71 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarkes Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Collegiate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28764",
      "name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.innovatefood.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Innovate Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders.innovate@impactfood.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1932411109",
        "telephone": "+44 1932411110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40228",
      "name": "Phoenix Collegiate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B71 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarkes Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Collegiate"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015867-2023-CA11744-1",
      "title": "Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2071926,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015867-2023-CA11744-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2023 · 015867-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015867-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-05T15:17:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73604",
    "name": "Phoenix Collegiate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015867-2023-CA11744-1",
      "title": "Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28764",
          "name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11744 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Phoenix Collegiate is a multi-cultural 11-19 foundation school, serving 1850 students in the North of West Bromwich close to the border with Walsall. They are seeking a contractor to provide catering services at its site in West Bromwich. The School is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Phoenix Collegiate and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Experience & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management & Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clarification Meeting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial & Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Phoenix Collegiate, Clarkes Lane, West Bromwich B71 2BX",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73604",
      "name": "Phoenix Collegiate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B71 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarkes Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Collegiate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28764",
      "name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.innovatefood.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Innovate Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders.innovate@impactfood.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1932411109",
        "telephone": "+44 1932411110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40228",
      "name": "Phoenix Collegiate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B71 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarkes Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Collegiate"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015867-2023-CA11744-1",
      "title": "Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2071926,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015867-2023-CA11744-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2023 · 002214-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002214-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T17:15:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73604",
    "name": "Phoenix Collegiate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11744 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Phoenix Collegiate is a multi-cultural 11-19 foundation school, serving 1850 students in the North of West Bromwich close to the border with Walsall. They are seeking a contractor to provide catering services at its site in West Bromwich. The School is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Phoenix Collegiate and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in the field, References from previous contracts, financial stability"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phoenix Collegiate Contract for Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Phoenix Collegiate, Clarkes Lane, West Bromwich B71 2BX",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available.  Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in the catering sector within the Education sector"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73604",
      "name": "Phoenix Collegiate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B71 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarkes Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Collegiate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40228",
      "name": "Phoenix Collegiate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B71 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarkes Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Collegiate"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}