← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2021
Value£15,000,000
Published5 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Framework for specialist engineering services - Expressions of Interest

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Creation for specialist engineering services

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Award criteria
quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1462 median · 79.4 average (19 of 46 with a bid count)5.9 average (19 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45630 median · 30 average (2 of 456 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e81e
Latest release ID024753-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 05 2021 13:02:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2021planning, tender024753-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024753-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-05T14:02:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e81e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e81e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Framework Creation for specialist engineering services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE - Specialist Software and Control System Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for specialist engineering services - Expressions of Interest",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "email": "jeff.pike@phe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30492",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Health Security Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2021 · 024753-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "024753-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-05T14:02:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e81e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e81e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Framework Creation for specialist engineering services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE - Specialist Software and Control System Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for specialist engineering services - Expressions of Interest",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "email": "jeff.pike@phe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30492",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Health Security Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}