Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075910-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T16:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e096",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - understanding of the brief and strategic challenge",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Strength and suitability of methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Relevant experience and expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Ability to deliver practical and actionable recommendations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Quality and credibility of the proposed team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Robustness of proposed apporach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - Describe how your organisation will minimise environmental impact and maximise social value in the delivery of this commission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHD Strategic Pricing, Ticketing and Demand Study",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20510",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20510",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20512",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20512",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T16:39:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "PHD has identified a need for specialist expertise to address several strategic questions that cannot be answered internally with sufficient confidence. Existing evidence suggests pricing, admissions structure and visitor decision-making are affecting demand and conversion. However, the organisation requires independent analysis and modelling to understand:\n•\tWhether current pricing levels suppress demand.\n•\tHow visitor segments respond to price and product structure.\n•\tThe impact of removing lower-commitment admission products.\n•\tThe relationship between yield, volume and long-term sustainability.\n•\tThe role of digital channels in visitor conversion.\n•\tHow future ticketing structures can support both commercial performance and audience growth.\nDeliverables\n•\tThe commission is expected to produce:\n•\tA recommended admissions architecture. \n•\tA recommended pricing framework. \n•\tRecommendations regarding lower-priced entry products. \n•\tRecommendations regarding Gift Aid. \n•\tRecommendations regarding discounting. \n•\tRecommendations regarding affiliate, trade and third-party sales. \n•\tA practical implementation roadmap for Easter 2027.\nProcurement Structure\nAn open competitive procurement exercise will be undertaken.\nPotential suppliers will be invited to submit proposals detailing:\n•\tUnderstanding of the brief.\n•\tProposed methodology.\n•\tRelevant experience.\n•\tProject team.\n•\tCost proposal.\n•\tDelivery timetable.\nSubmissions will be evaluated against:\n•\tUnderstanding of strategic challenge.\n•\tMethodology and robustness.\n•\tRelevant expertise.\n•\tPractical applicability.\n•\tValue for money.\n•\tQuality of proposed team.\nConsortium bids are welcomed where they bring together complementary expertise across pricing strategy, behavioural insight, visitor research, digital analytics and commercial implementation. One organisation should be identified as lead contractor and assume overall responsibility for delivery.\nContract Management\nThe contract will be managed by the Head of Audiences and Revenue Marketing (Racheal Brasier) with support from Sharna Bennett (Performance and CRM Lead). \nRegular project meetings will be held throughout delivery. Key milestone outputs will be reviewed by an internal project steering group representing:\n•\tPortsmouth Historic Dockyard Operations with representation from MRT and RNM \nContract Duration\n18 months\nThe core consultancy work is expected to complete within approximately 6-9 months, with the remaining term allowing for validation, implementation support and follow-up advice as required.\nContract Value\nThe estimated contract value is between £60,000 and £120,000 excluding VAT, based on the indicative project scale identified through an initial document sent out to potential suppliers. Initial market research was undertaken with a variety of suppliers that outlined different approaches to the work - the estimates provided ranged from £60,000 - £120,000. \nFunding is expected to be met from approved budgets and supports long-term commercial growth priorities for both RNM and MRT. \nFailure to undertake the study may result in:\n•\tContinued suppression of visitor demand.\n•\tReduced accessibility for key audience segments.\n•\tInefficient pricing structures.\n•\tLost admissions income.\n•\tPoor strategic decision-making based on incomplete evidence.\n•\tFailure to optimise the balance between revenue generation and audience growth.\nSupplier Suitability Assessment\nSuppliers will be assessed against:\n•\tUnderstanding of the strategic challenge (15%).\n•\tMethodology and approach (15%).\n•\tRelevant experience and expertise (15%).\n•\tProject team quality (15%).\n•\tDeliverability and practical recommendations (15%).\n•\tValue for money (15%).\n•\tSustainability (10%)\nEvaluation criteria reflect those outlined in the commission brief.\nFull details can be found within the scope document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "procurement@royalnavymuseums.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@royalnavymuseums.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075910-2026 · tender
{
"id": "075910-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T16:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e096",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - understanding of the brief and strategic challenge",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Strength and suitability of methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Relevant experience and expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Ability to deliver practical and actionable recommendations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Quality and credibility of the proposed team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Robustness of proposed apporach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - Describe how your organisation will minimise environmental impact and maximise social value in the delivery of this commission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHD Strategic Pricing, Ticketing and Demand Study",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20510",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20510",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20512",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20512",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T16:39:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "PHD has identified a need for specialist expertise to address several strategic questions that cannot be answered internally with sufficient confidence. Existing evidence suggests pricing, admissions structure and visitor decision-making are affecting demand and conversion. However, the organisation requires independent analysis and modelling to understand:\n•\tWhether current pricing levels suppress demand.\n•\tHow visitor segments respond to price and product structure.\n•\tThe impact of removing lower-commitment admission products.\n•\tThe relationship between yield, volume and long-term sustainability.\n•\tThe role of digital channels in visitor conversion.\n•\tHow future ticketing structures can support both commercial performance and audience growth.\nDeliverables\n•\tThe commission is expected to produce:\n•\tA recommended admissions architecture. \n•\tA recommended pricing framework. \n•\tRecommendations regarding lower-priced entry products. \n•\tRecommendations regarding Gift Aid. \n•\tRecommendations regarding discounting. \n•\tRecommendations regarding affiliate, trade and third-party sales. \n•\tA practical implementation roadmap for Easter 2027.\nProcurement Structure\nAn open competitive procurement exercise will be undertaken.\nPotential suppliers will be invited to submit proposals detailing:\n•\tUnderstanding of the brief.\n•\tProposed methodology.\n•\tRelevant experience.\n•\tProject team.\n•\tCost proposal.\n•\tDelivery timetable.\nSubmissions will be evaluated against:\n•\tUnderstanding of strategic challenge.\n•\tMethodology and robustness.\n•\tRelevant expertise.\n•\tPractical applicability.\n•\tValue for money.\n•\tQuality of proposed team.\nConsortium bids are welcomed where they bring together complementary expertise across pricing strategy, behavioural insight, visitor research, digital analytics and commercial implementation. One organisation should be identified as lead contractor and assume overall responsibility for delivery.\nContract Management\nThe contract will be managed by the Head of Audiences and Revenue Marketing (Racheal Brasier) with support from Sharna Bennett (Performance and CRM Lead). \nRegular project meetings will be held throughout delivery. Key milestone outputs will be reviewed by an internal project steering group representing:\n•\tPortsmouth Historic Dockyard Operations with representation from MRT and RNM \nContract Duration\n18 months\nThe core consultancy work is expected to complete within approximately 6-9 months, with the remaining term allowing for validation, implementation support and follow-up advice as required.\nContract Value\nThe estimated contract value is between £60,000 and £120,000 excluding VAT, based on the indicative project scale identified through an initial document sent out to potential suppliers. Initial market research was undertaken with a variety of suppliers that outlined different approaches to the work - the estimates provided ranged from £60,000 - £120,000. \nFunding is expected to be met from approved budgets and supports long-term commercial growth priorities for both RNM and MRT. \nFailure to undertake the study may result in:\n•\tContinued suppression of visitor demand.\n•\tReduced accessibility for key audience segments.\n•\tInefficient pricing structures.\n•\tLost admissions income.\n•\tPoor strategic decision-making based on incomplete evidence.\n•\tFailure to optimise the balance between revenue generation and audience growth.\nSupplier Suitability Assessment\nSuppliers will be assessed against:\n•\tUnderstanding of the strategic challenge (15%).\n•\tMethodology and approach (15%).\n•\tRelevant experience and expertise (15%).\n•\tProject team quality (15%).\n•\tDeliverability and practical recommendations (15%).\n•\tValue for money (15%).\n•\tSustainability (10%)\nEvaluation criteria reflect those outlined in the commission brief.\nFull details can be found within the scope document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "procurement@royalnavymuseums.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@royalnavymuseums.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}