Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NDA is requesting applications to its bursary call, to support the NDA mission to deliver safe, sustainable and publicly acceptable solutions to the challenge of decommissioning and clean-up of the UK’s civil nuclear legacy. The NDA’s goals from the call are as follows: •Maintain and develop the key skills that will be required to help us carry out the mission over the coming decades •Provide fundamental understanding of technologies and processes across the NDA estate •Develop early-stage technologies (TRL 1 – 3) •Encourage two-way knowledge transfer between the academic and industrial communities working on nuclear decommissioning What is not covered under the call is R&D focused on site-specific challenges such as improving the efficiency of an existing plant or process or on training resource in a specific capability. Those research areas are the responsibility of the individual subsidiaries and SLCs. Applicants are advised to seek advice on the structure and content of their proposal prior to submission. Contact details can be found at the end of this document. The call is open to UK academic institutions for projects that will lead to the award of a PhD. This year, up to £750,000 is available from the NDA PhD bursary to support projects that will lead to the award of a PhD. Universities and Research Institutes are invited to make proposals up to a value of £155,000 per project under the thematic areas outlined below. NDA recognise that increases in the cost of living have impacted postgraduate researchers. In line with the recent UKRI announcement, NDA expect students funded through the NDA PhD bursary call to receive a stipend that is at least equivalent to those paid by UKRI as of 1/10/26, i.e. £21,805 FTE. NDA will not object to a stipend increase for the purposes of ensuring the stipend is competitive with your departmental guidance. Further detail will be available on how to apply from https://ndaphdbursary.co.uk/ via the NDA’s University Interactions partner, The UK National Nuclear Laboratory.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,237 | 3 median · 31.3 average (762 of 2,237 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (866 of 2,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 131 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036766-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 15:01:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Further detail will be available on how to apply from https://ndaphdbursary.co.uk/ via the NDA’s University Interactions partner, The UK National Nuclear Laboratory. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | planning | 036766-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036766-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T16:01:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C23919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PhD bursary call 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The NDA is requesting applications to its bursary call, to support the NDA mission to deliver safe, sustainable and publicly acceptable solutions to the challenge of decommissioning and clean-up of the UK’s civil nuclear legacy. \nThe NDA’s goals from the call are as follows:\n•Maintain and develop the key skills that will be required to help us carry out the mission over the coming decades\n•Provide fundamental understanding of technologies and processes across the NDA estate\n•Develop early-stage technologies (TRL 1 – 3)\n•Encourage two-way knowledge transfer between the academic and industrial communities working on nuclear decommissioning\nWhat is not covered under the call is R&D focused on site-specific challenges such as improving the efficiency of an existing plant or process or on training resource in a specific capability. Those research areas are the responsibility of the individual subsidiaries and SLCs.\nApplicants are advised to seek advice on the structure and content of their proposal prior to submission. Contact details can be found at the end of this document.\nThe call is open to UK academic institutions for projects that will lead to the award of a PhD. \nThis year, up to £750,000 is available from the NDA PhD bursary to support projects that will lead to the award of a PhD. Universities and Research Institutes are invited to make proposals up to a value of £155,000 per project under the thematic areas outlined below. \nNDA recognise that increases in the cost of living have impacted postgraduate researchers. In line with the recent UKRI announcement, NDA expect students funded through the NDA PhD bursary call to receive a stipend that is at least equivalent to those paid by UKRI as of 1/10/26, i.e. £21,805 FTE. NDA will not object to a stipend increase for the purposes of ensuring the stipend is competitive with your departmental guidance.\nFurther detail will be available on how to apply from https://ndaphdbursary.co.uk/ via the NDA’s University Interactions partner, The UK National Nuclear Laboratory.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail will be available on how to apply from https://ndaphdbursary.co.uk/ via the NDA’s University Interactions partner, The UK National Nuclear Laboratory.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maddie Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T16:01:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036766-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T16:01:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C23919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PhD bursary call 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The NDA is requesting applications to its bursary call, to support the NDA mission to deliver safe, sustainable and publicly acceptable solutions to the challenge of decommissioning and clean-up of the UK’s civil nuclear legacy. \nThe NDA’s goals from the call are as follows:\n•Maintain and develop the key skills that will be required to help us carry out the mission over the coming decades\n•Provide fundamental understanding of technologies and processes across the NDA estate\n•Develop early-stage technologies (TRL 1 – 3)\n•Encourage two-way knowledge transfer between the academic and industrial communities working on nuclear decommissioning\nWhat is not covered under the call is R&D focused on site-specific challenges such as improving the efficiency of an existing plant or process or on training resource in a specific capability. Those research areas are the responsibility of the individual subsidiaries and SLCs.\nApplicants are advised to seek advice on the structure and content of their proposal prior to submission. Contact details can be found at the end of this document.\nThe call is open to UK academic institutions for projects that will lead to the award of a PhD. \nThis year, up to £750,000 is available from the NDA PhD bursary to support projects that will lead to the award of a PhD. Universities and Research Institutes are invited to make proposals up to a value of £155,000 per project under the thematic areas outlined below. \nNDA recognise that increases in the cost of living have impacted postgraduate researchers. In line with the recent UKRI announcement, NDA expect students funded through the NDA PhD bursary call to receive a stipend that is at least equivalent to those paid by UKRI as of 1/10/26, i.e. £21,805 FTE. NDA will not object to a stipend increase for the purposes of ensuring the stipend is competitive with your departmental guidance.\nFurther detail will be available on how to apply from https://ndaphdbursary.co.uk/ via the NDA’s University Interactions partner, The UK National Nuclear Laboratory.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail will be available on how to apply from https://ndaphdbursary.co.uk/ via the NDA’s University Interactions partner, The UK National Nuclear Laboratory.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maddie Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T16:01:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}