Lot 1
Genomic Laboratory Non-invasive prenatal testing (“NIPT”) Service.
Buyer: NHS England →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI
Genomic Laboratory Non-invasive prenatal testing (“NIPT”) Service.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,186 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 105 | 1 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 736 | 1 median · 10.6 average (328 of 736 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (378 of 736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b90b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058038-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 11:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 058038-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058038-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T12:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b90b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "058038-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183517",
"name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C167855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Genomic Laboratory Non-invasive prenatal testing (“NIPT”) Service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHCO - NIPT Screening - South East Genomic Laboratory Hub - G&ST FT",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Contract was awarded as a 3 year contract and extended for 2 years, extension was executed under the safe harbour permitted in Regulation 13(1)(c) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.hughes54@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183517",
"name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Great Dover Street, Guy’s Hospital, Great Maze Pond London."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gsttcharity.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09341980",
"legalName": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itcremittanceadvice@gstt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058038-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6393383.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058038-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To enact a price uplift to Year 5 (25/26) prices in accordance with the contract.",
"description": "Contract variation to NHS England's contract with Guys & St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust contract for South East Laboratory Hub Services in respect of NIPT Screening.<br/><br/>The variation is to enact a price uplift to Year 5 (25/26) prices in accordance with the contract. The value of the contract remains the same as the value acts as a capped price in which activity is limited.<br/><br/>The contract variation is executed under the safe harbour permitted in Regulation 13(1)(a) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "Contract was awarded as a 3 year contract and extended for 2 years, extension was executed under the safe harbour permitted in Regulation 13(1)(c) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058038-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T12:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b90b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "058038-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183517",
"name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C167855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Genomic Laboratory Non-invasive prenatal testing (“NIPT”) Service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHCO - NIPT Screening - South East Genomic Laboratory Hub - G&ST FT",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Contract was awarded as a 3 year contract and extended for 2 years, extension was executed under the safe harbour permitted in Regulation 13(1)(c) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.hughes54@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183517",
"name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Great Dover Street, Guy’s Hospital, Great Maze Pond London."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gsttcharity.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09341980",
"legalName": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itcremittanceadvice@gstt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058038-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6393383.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058038-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To enact a price uplift to Year 5 (25/26) prices in accordance with the contract.",
"description": "Contract variation to NHS England's contract with Guys & St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust contract for South East Laboratory Hub Services in respect of NIPT Screening.<br/><br/>The variation is to enact a price uplift to Year 5 (25/26) prices in accordance with the contract. The value of the contract remains the same as the value acts as a capped price in which activity is limited.<br/><br/>The contract variation is executed under the safe harbour permitted in Regulation 13(1)(a) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "Contract was awarded as a 3 year contract and extended for 2 years, extension was executed under the safe harbour permitted in Regulation 13(1)(c) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}