← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Phase 3 Park Improvement Works

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£900,000
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Newcastle City Council Phase 3 Play Schemes - Enhanced, Inclusive & Accessible Sites project involves the Design & Build refurbishment of 4 existing play areas at the following locations: • Tyne Riverside Country Park • Elswick Park • Blakelaw Park • City Stadium It is intended that the above play areas are substantially improved to become 'Enhanced, Accessible and Inclusive' facilities as identified in the Newcastle Accessible and Inclusive Play Area Plan (2025).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£729,829
Contract periodFrom 16 Sept 2026 to 28 Feb 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067de4
Latest release ID081556-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 06:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031901-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081556-2026
8 Apr 2026tender031901-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T07:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112723",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 729829,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 875794
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T07:44:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
          "name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 3 Park Improvement Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newcastle City Council Phase 3 Play Schemes - Enhanced, Inclusive & Accessible Sites project involves the Design & Build refurbishment of 4 existing play areas at the following locations:\n•\tTyne Riverside Country Park\n•\tElswick Park\n•\tBlakelaw Park\n•\tCity Stadium\nIt is intended that the above play areas are substantially improved to become 'Enhanced, Accessible and Inclusive' facilities as identified in the Newcastle Accessible and Inclusive Play Area Plan (2025).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
      "name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 8SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Dunlop Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kompan.com/en/gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC127228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kompan.scotland@kompan.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJQ-1632-VZBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081556-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T07:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112723",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 729829,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 875794
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T07:44:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
          "name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 3 Park Improvement Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Newcastle City Council Phase 3 Play Schemes - Enhanced, Inclusive & Accessible Sites project involves the Design & Build refurbishment of 4 existing play areas at the following locations:\n•\tTyne Riverside Country Park\n•\tElswick Park\n•\tBlakelaw Park\n•\tCity Stadium\nIt is intended that the above play areas are substantially improved to become 'Enhanced, Accessible and Inclusive' facilities as identified in the Newcastle Accessible and Inclusive Play Area Plan (2025).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
      "name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 8SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Dunlop Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kompan.com/en/gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC127228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kompan.scotland@kompan.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJQ-1632-VZBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2026 · 031901-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:32:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 3 Playground Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.open-uk.org",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "031901-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031901-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:32:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Newcastle City Council Phase 3 Play Schemes - Enhanced, Inclusive & Accessible Sites project involves the Design & Build refurbishment of 4 existing play areas at the following locations:\n•\tTyne Riverside Country Park\n•\tElswick Park\n•\tBlakelaw Park\n•\tCity Stadium\nIt is intended that the above play areas are substantially improved to become 'Enhanced, Accessible and Inclusive' facilities as identified in the Newcastle Accessible and Inclusive Play Area Plan (2025).\nThe works will be advertised on the OPEN portal on behalf of Newcastle City Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}