Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Blackpool Council is procuring a third-party concessionaire to: (i) invest, develop and operate an exemplar data centre (together with ancillary office accommodation); and (ii) to connect the heat generated from the data centre to a proposed local heat network within the Silicon Sands site at the Blackpool Airport Enterprise Zone. Blackpool Council believes that by enabling the development of new digital infrastructure, major economic and social benefits can accrue, bringing significant skilled employment and educational opportunities for the local population and encouraging inward investment and growth in high-tech companies, including start-ups operating in AI systems, making Blackpool competitive in the digital economy. Blackpool Council is procuring a concession contract for the purposes of section 3(4) and section 8 of the Procurement Act 2023. The land will be made available on a 250 yearlong lease. Note: Find a Tender only allows recording of contract end dates up to 2099
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069338-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 15:22:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076182-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069338-2026 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | tender | 076182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069338-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16519471",
"name": "HOCHTIEF DATA CENTRE PARTNER UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15430895",
"name": "EdgeSynergies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13601125",
"name": "DEEP GREEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T16:22:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 1 - Silicon Sands Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:22:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16519471",
"name": "HOCHTIEF DATA CENTRE PARTNER UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2099-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Phase 1 - Silicon Sands Campus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council is procuring a third-party concessionaire to: (i) invest, develop and operate an exemplar data centre (together with ancillary office accommodation); and (ii) to connect the heat generated from the data centre to a proposed local heat network within the Silicon Sands site at the Blackpool Airport Enterprise Zone.\nBlackpool Council believes that by enabling the development of new digital infrastructure, major economic and social benefits can accrue, bringing significant skilled employment and educational opportunities for the local population and encouraging inward investment and growth in high-tech companies, including start-ups operating in AI systems, making Blackpool competitive in the digital economy.\nBlackpool Council is procuring a concession contract for the purposes of section 3(4) and section 8 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe land will be made available on a 250 yearlong lease. Note: Find a Tender only allows recording of contract end dates up to 2099",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15430895",
"name": "EdgeSynergies Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35-37 Ludgate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://edgesynergies.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15430895",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVD-6675-LNHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13601125",
"name": "DEEP GREEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Church Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deepgreen.energy",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13601125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRY-9942-YGPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16519471",
"name": "HOCHTIEF DATA CENTRE PARTNER UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 6PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehill House, Windmill Hill Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hochtief-datacenterpartner.de/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16519471",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.admin@hochtiefppps.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGT-9288-MBBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069338-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16519471",
"name": "HOCHTIEF DATA CENTRE PARTNER UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15430895",
"name": "EdgeSynergies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13601125",
"name": "DEEP GREEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T16:22:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 1 - Silicon Sands Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:22:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16519471",
"name": "HOCHTIEF DATA CENTRE PARTNER UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2099-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN793196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Phase 1 - Silicon Sands Campus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council is procuring a third-party concessionaire to: (i) invest, develop and operate an exemplar data centre (together with ancillary office accommodation); and (ii) to connect the heat generated from the data centre to a proposed local heat network within the Silicon Sands site at the Blackpool Airport Enterprise Zone.\nBlackpool Council believes that by enabling the development of new digital infrastructure, major economic and social benefits can accrue, bringing significant skilled employment and educational opportunities for the local population and encouraging inward investment and growth in high-tech companies, including start-ups operating in AI systems, making Blackpool competitive in the digital economy.\nBlackpool Council is procuring a concession contract for the purposes of section 3(4) and section 8 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe land will be made available on a 250 yearlong lease. Note: Find a Tender only allows recording of contract end dates up to 2099",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15430895",
"name": "EdgeSynergies Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35-37 Ludgate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://edgesynergies.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15430895",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVD-6675-LNHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13601125",
"name": "DEEP GREEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Church Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deepgreen.energy",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13601125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRY-9942-YGPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16519471",
"name": "HOCHTIEF DATA CENTRE PARTNER UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 6PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehill House, Windmill Hill Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hochtief-datacenterpartner.de/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16519471",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.admin@hochtiefppps.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGT-9288-MBBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076182-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T16:28:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Job Creation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2099-06-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Participation in this procurement is subject to the conditions of participation and associated evaluation methodologies as set out in the RTP, available via Blackpool Council's Procurement Portal: The Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com/."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Participation in this procurement is subject to the conditions of participation and associated evaluation methodologies as set out in the RTP, available via Blackpool Council's Procurement Portal: The Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com/."
},
{
"description": "Financial capacity - pass/fail\nLegal capacity - pass/fail\nTechnical ability - out of 100%",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 1 - Silicon Sands Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=9cef92f2-e9c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=9cef92f2-e9c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "via The Chest portal at this direct link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=9cef92f2-e9c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
},
{
"id": "076182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T16:28:05Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Council will conduct a multi-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure comprising a participation stage, an initial tendering stage, a negotiation stage, followed by a final tendering stage.\nStage 1 - Participation Stage\nDuring this stage, suppliers will be invited to respond to the Request to Participate document (\"RTP\") in response to the information requirements set out in Part C of the RTP. Submissions will be evaluated against the evaluation criteria as set out in Part D of the RTP. \nA maximum of ten (10) highest scoring suppliers who satisfy and pass the minimum conditions will be shortlisted and invited to the initial tendering stage. \nThe RTP is available via Blackpool Council's Procurement Portal ProActis: The Chest:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=9cef92f2-e9c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True \nStage 2 - Initial Tendering Stage\nA maximum of ten (10) shortlisted suppliers will be issued with an Invitation to Submit an Initial Tender document (\"ISIT\").\nA maximum of ten (10) shortlisted suppliers will be required to submit their initial tenders in response to the information requirements set out in Part C of the ISIT, initial tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria as set out in Part D of the ISIT. The detailed procedure for the tendering stage, including the timetable and any clarification rules, will be set out in the ISIT.\nFollowing the submission of initial tenders, the Council will further shortlist three (3) Tenderers who submit the highest scoring Initial Tender responses, provide feedback and will invite those three (3) shortlisted suppliers to enter into negotiations with the Council.\nStage 3 - Negotiation Stage\nThe three (3) shortlisted suppliers will be issued with an Invitation to Negotiate document (\"ITN\"). The detailed procedure for the negotiation stage, including the scope, remit, timetable and any clarification rules, will be set out in the ITN.\nStage 4 - Final Tendering Stage\nFollowing the close of the negotiations, the three (3) shortlisted suppliers will be issued with an Invitation to Submit a Final Tender document (\"ISFT\").\nThe three (3) shortlisted suppliers will be required to submit their final tenders in accordance with the ISFT. The detailed procedure for the final tendering stage, including the timetable and any clarification rules, will be set out in the ISFT.\nThe Council intends to award the concessions contract to the highest scoring supplier, i.e. the supplier who submitted the most advantageous tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "This procurement is not divided into lots. Following consideration of different delivery model options, Blackpool Council has determined that delivery through a single contract is necessary due to the intrinsically linked nature of the requirements."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council is a unitary local authority providing public services to approximately 141,000 residents across 21 wards, making up the Borough of Blackpool.\nBlackpool Council is procuring a third-party concessionaire to: (i) invest, develop and operate a 6MVA exemplar data centre (together with ancillary office accommodation); and (ii) to connect the heat generated from the data centre to a proposed local heat network within the Silicon Sands site at the Blackpool Airport Enterprise Zone.\nBlackpool Council believes that by enabling the development of new digital infrastructure, major economic and social benefits can accrue, bringing significant skilled employment and educational opportunities for the local population and encouraging inward investment and growth in high-tech companies, including start-ups operating in AI systems, making Blackpool competitive in the digital economy. \nBlackpool Council is procuring a concessions contract for the purposes of section 3(4) and section 8 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe term of the concessions contract will be 3 years (from June 2026), and the land will be made available on a 250 yearlong lease.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=9cef92f2-e9c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In March 2024, Blackpool Council commenced extensive preliminary market engagement, to understand the market including which suppliers would be interested in any future opportunity let by Blackpool Council. Blackpool Council received a number of responses from the market which has led to the development of its procurement strategy and Blackpool Council is publishing this tender notice to identify a suitable partner (i.e. the most advantageous tenderer). This preliminary market engagement activity occurred prior to the commencement of the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}