← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements

Buyer: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) →

BuyerHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This contract is for the funding of Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements and is inline with the requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Adult-education services at university level 80430000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026. Major reforms brought by GPhC to undergraduate training of Pharmacists which will produce pharmacists with enhanced clinical skills and independent prescribing (IP) status. This mandated change requires a safe and effective change management programme process. The Services to which this Notice relates fall within Regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Adult-education services at university levelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult-education services at university level (80430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer311 median · 4 average (19 of 31 with a bid count)2.2 average (19 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2103 median · 554 average (100 of 210 with a bid count)6.2 average (109 of 210 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSwansea University is one of two HEIs in Wales that offer a Master of Pharmacy degree course. Of the two HEI's Swansea University, during this period, will have students in Year 2 and 3 and eligible for funded Undergraduate Placements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020481-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1

Statusactive
Value£126,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d72d
Latest release ID020481-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 17 2023 11:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2023award, contract020481-2023
16 Jun 2023award, contract017240-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-17T12:59:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d72d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020481-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85445",
          "name": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-0410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026. Major reforms brought by GPhC to undergraduate training of Pharmacists which will produce pharmacists with enhanced clinical skills and independent prescribing (IP) status. This mandated change requires a safe and effective change management programme process.\nThe Services to which this Notice relates fall within Regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the funding of Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements and is inline with the requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Swansea University is one of two HEIs in Wales that offer a Master of Pharmacy degree course. Of the two HEI's Swansea University, during this period, will have students in Year 2 and 3 and eligible for funded Undergraduate Placements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health & Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
        "email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85445",
      "name": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA28PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY, SINGLETON PK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020481-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020481-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:133269)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2023 · 020481-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-17T12:59:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d72d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020481-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85445",
          "name": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-0410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026. Major reforms brought by GPhC to undergraduate training of Pharmacists which will produce pharmacists with enhanced clinical skills and independent prescribing (IP) status. This mandated change requires a safe and effective change management programme process.\nThe Services to which this Notice relates fall within Regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the funding of Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements and is inline with the requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Swansea University is one of two HEIs in Wales that offer a Master of Pharmacy degree course. Of the two HEI's Swansea University, during this period, will have students in Year 2 and 3 and eligible for funded Undergraduate Placements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health & Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
        "email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85445",
      "name": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA28PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY, SINGLETON PK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020481-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020481-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:133269)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2023 · 017240-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017240-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-16T16:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d72d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017240-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85445",
          "name": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-0410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026. Major reforms brought by GPhC to undergraduate training of Pharmacists which will produce pharmacists with enhanced clinical skills and independent prescribing (IP) status. This mandated change requires a safe and effective change management programme process.\nThe Services to which this Notice relates fall within Regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the funding of Pharmacy Undergraduate Placements and is inline with the requirement to safely and effectively fully implement the new 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) initial education training standards for pharmacists by 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Swansea University is one of two HEIs in Wales that offer a Master of Pharmacy degree course. Of the two HEI's Swansea University, during this period, will have students in Year 2 and 3 and eligible for funded Undergraduate Placements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health & Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
        "email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85445",
      "name": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA28PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY, SINGLETON PK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SWANSEA UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017240-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017240-2023-HEIW-STA-0410-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:132358)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}