Pharmacy Services and Pharmaceutical Supply Tender
What is being bought
NELFT provide a procurement shared service which is seeking to introduce a new Framework Agreement which will allow healthcare authorities to procure Pharmacy Services and Pharmaceutical Supply. This Framework Agreement will be available for use by: 1). the current partners of the NELFT Procurement Shared Service (NELFT, BEH and C&I) and any additional new partners (including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries) 2). Members of the North East London Sustainability and Transformation Partnership (NEL STP) 3). Provide CIC 4). Members of the North Central London Sustainability and Transformation Partnership (NCL STP) 5). Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) These authorities may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term. The Authorities listed on the web pages below are are eligible to access the resulting framework subject to NELFT approval: NCL STP: https://www.england.nhs.uk/integratedcare/stps/view-stps/north-london/ NEL STP: https://www.england.nhs.uk/integratedcare/stps/view-stps/east-london/ EPUT: https://eput.nhs.uk/ Provide: https://www.provide.org.uk/ There will be a further competition run alongside the framework tender for NELFT alone. (North East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) provides care and treatment for a diverse population of almost 4.3 million people across London, Essex and Kent and Medway. The Contractor is required to provide pharmaceutical services to support all services provided by NELFT. The estimated value range (provided in II.1.5) is based on the price of the anticipated services in scope for NELFT, BEH and C&I over 7 years plus the price of the anticipated services that could be delivered to other NHS bodies within NCL STP, NEL STP, EPUT and Provide during the life of the contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0287bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000121-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 05 2021 14:04:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 000121-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000121-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-05T14:04:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-321",
"name": "North East London Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN503828",
"title": "Pharmacy Services and Pharmaceutical Supply Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value\nValue excluding VAT: 87 500 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value\nValue excluding VAT: 44 380 000.00 GBP"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-01-15T23:30:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2020-11-20T23:55:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-01-15T23:30:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2020-11-20T23:55:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NELFT provide a procurement shared service which is seeking to introduce a new Framework Agreement which will allow healthcare authorities to procure Pharmacy Services and Pharmaceutical Supply. This Framework Agreement will be available for use by:\n1). the current partners of the NELFT Procurement Shared Service (NELFT, BEH and C&I) and any additional new partners (including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries)\n2). Members of the North East London Sustainability and Transformation Partnership (NEL STP)\n3). Provide CIC\n4). Members of the North Central London Sustainability and Transformation Partnership (NCL STP)\n5). Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT)\nThese authorities may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term.\nThe Authorities listed on the web pages below are are eligible to access the resulting framework subject to NELFT approval:\nNCL STP: https://www.england.nhs.uk/integratedcare/stps/view-stps/north-london/\nNEL STP: https://www.england.nhs.uk/integratedcare/stps/view-stps/east-london/\nEPUT: https://eput.nhs.uk/\nProvide: https://www.provide.org.uk/\nThere will be a further competition run alongside the framework tender for NELFT alone.\n(North East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) provides care and treatment for a diverse population of almost 4.3 million people across London, Essex and Kent and Medway. The Contractor is required to provide pharmaceutical services to support all services provided by NELFT.\nThe estimated value range (provided in II.1.5) is based on the price of the anticipated services in scope for NELFT, BEH and C&I over 7 years plus the price of the anticipated services that could be delivered to other NHS bodies within NCL STP, NEL STP, EPUT and Provide during the life of the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-321",
"name": "North East London Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Wing, CEME Centre, Marsh Way, Rainham, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nelft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East London Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris George",
"email": "chris.george@nelft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3025551201"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2021 · 000121-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000121-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-05T14:04:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-321",
"name": "North East London Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN503828",
"title": "Pharmacy Services and Pharmaceutical Supply Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value\nValue excluding VAT: 87 500 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value\nValue excluding VAT: 44 380 000.00 GBP"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-01-15T23:30:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2020-11-20T23:55:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-01-15T23:30:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2020-11-20T23:55:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NELFT provide a procurement shared service which is seeking to introduce a new Framework Agreement which will allow healthcare authorities to procure Pharmacy Services and Pharmaceutical Supply. This Framework Agreement will be available for use by:\n1). the current partners of the NELFT Procurement Shared Service (NELFT, BEH and C&I) and any additional new partners (including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries)\n2). Members of the North East London Sustainability and Transformation Partnership (NEL STP)\n3). Provide CIC\n4). Members of the North Central London Sustainability and Transformation Partnership (NCL STP)\n5). Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT)\nThese authorities may utilise this framework agreement during the contract term.\nThe Authorities listed on the web pages below are are eligible to access the resulting framework subject to NELFT approval:\nNCL STP: https://www.england.nhs.uk/integratedcare/stps/view-stps/north-london/\nNEL STP: https://www.england.nhs.uk/integratedcare/stps/view-stps/east-london/\nEPUT: https://eput.nhs.uk/\nProvide: https://www.provide.org.uk/\nThere will be a further competition run alongside the framework tender for NELFT alone.\n(North East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) provides care and treatment for a diverse population of almost 4.3 million people across London, Essex and Kent and Medway. The Contractor is required to provide pharmaceutical services to support all services provided by NELFT.\nThe estimated value range (provided in II.1.5) is based on the price of the anticipated services in scope for NELFT, BEH and C&I over 7 years plus the price of the anticipated services that could be delivered to other NHS bodies within NCL STP, NEL STP, EPUT and Provide during the life of the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-321",
"name": "North East London Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Wing, CEME Centre, Marsh Way, Rainham, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nelft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East London Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris George",
"email": "chris.george@nelft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3025551201"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}