← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pharmacy Managment System

Buyer: NHS Golden Jubilee →

BuyerNHS Golden Jubilee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System with ability to easily integrate into other health boards

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Application service providers 72416000Application service providers 72416000

Lot details

Lot 1

Golden Jubilee is seeking to contract via direct award from NHS England Health Systems Support Framework for design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System. Competition is absent for technical reasons as requirements include ability to collaborate with other health boards following separate awards including; sharing best practice, advise on improvements for benefit across Scotland, systems to talk to each other and to be beneficial for patients transferring from board to board

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Application service providersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM812Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGolden Jubilee is seeking to contract via direct award from NHS England Health Systems Support Framework for design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058522-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,365,405

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0406c4
Latest release ID058522-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 12:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058522-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058522-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:30:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746162"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058522-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93881",
          "name": "System C Healthcare plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 year contract with options to extend by up to 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Golden Jubilee is seeking to contract via direct award from NHS England Health Systems Support Framework for design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System.\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons as requirements include ability to collaborate with other health boards following separate awards including; sharing best practice, advise on improvements for benefit across Scotland, systems to talk to each other and to be beneficial for patients transferring from board to board",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Managment System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System with ability to easily integrate into other health boards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Golden Jubilee is seeking to contract via direct award from NHS England Health Systems Support Framework for design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.skene@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93881",
      "name": "System C Healthcare plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone Studios, Vintners Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "System C Healthcare plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2841",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058522-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1365405,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058522-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834053)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058522-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058522-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:30:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746162"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058522-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93881",
          "name": "System C Healthcare plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 year contract with options to extend by up to 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Golden Jubilee is seeking to contract via direct award from NHS England Health Systems Support Framework for design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System.\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons as requirements include ability to collaborate with other health boards following separate awards including; sharing best practice, advise on improvements for benefit across Scotland, systems to talk to each other and to be beneficial for patients transferring from board to board",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Managment System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System with ability to easily integrate into other health boards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Golden Jubilee is seeking to contract via direct award from NHS England Health Systems Support Framework for design, supply, implementation and support for a new Pharmacy Management System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.skene@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93881",
      "name": "System C Healthcare plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone Studios, Vintners Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "System C Healthcare plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2841",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058522-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1365405,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058522-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834053)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}