Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 22 Sept 2025, 10:33 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Pharmacy Aseptic Lab Wipes

Official notice

Authority: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£379,916≈ £127k / year · £445,899 inc. VAT2.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 20 Oct 2025awarded 14 Nov 2025
Awarded to ECOLAB GB 1 LTD
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Nov 2028 · up to 30 Nov 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Double wrapped 70% Sterile iso propyl (IPA) tub wipes and double or triple wrapped 6% sterile Hydrogen Peroxide Pouch Wipes

  • No preliminary market engagement: Only one known supplier in the market.

CPV: Wipes

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£379,916
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025 – 30 Nov 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Nov 2030 with extensionsValue: £379,916 exc. VAT · £445,899 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 24 month optional extension period.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial: Commercial Questionnaire (Pricing Annex – Questionnaire 3)
  • Quality: 60% of weighting.
  • Social Value: Social Value (Answered on Atamis Portal) Four questions, each of equal weighting.
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
22 Sept 2025, 10:33 BST
Last source update
14 Nov 2025, 10:31 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 31 Oct 2025
Authority reference
MED 3268
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-058379
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Wipes
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059ec4 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
20 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
30 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Submission via online portal: health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

22 Sept 2025 → 1 Dec 2025 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published396 days ago
    22 Sept 2025, 10:33 BST
  2. Clarification questions by387 days ago
    30 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline367 days ago
    20 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by356 days ago
    31 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent343 days ago
    14 Nov 2025
  6. Latest notice published343 days ago
    14 Nov 2025, 10:31 GMT
  7. Contract starts326 days ago
    1 Dec 2025

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Sept 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    22 Sept 2025, 10:33 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    14 Nov 2025, 10:31 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    14 Nov 2025, 10:31 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    28 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £371,5741 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
ECOLAB GB 1 LTDSterile IPA and Hydrogen Peroxide Pouch Wipes1 Dec 2025 – 30 Nov 2028£371,57414 Nov 2025Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PHBX-7757-YPYD Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road, Stoke on Trent, West Midlands, ST4 6QGContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • ECOLAB GB 1 LTDAwarded supplier PO Box 11, Winnington Avenue, Northwich, Cheshire, Northwich, North West, CW8 4DXContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender