← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerKing’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000
Published14 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Outsourcing independent pharmacy App for KFM outpatients for better prescription service

Delivery location

UKI45

Categories

Programming services of application software 72212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scope <br/>The Outpatient Pharmacy would be looking for a patient friendly app that can be used by patients (only requiring a one off registration) to confidentially manage their appointments and drug requests, as well as view their deliveries in real time. The app should have a live booking system and possibility to conduct face to face consultations.<br/><br/>Implementation<br/>We are looking to build app immediately and the app is to have the KFM logo.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of application software (72212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI45516 median · 16 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1411 median · 1 average (3 of 141 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d653
Latest release ID016941-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 14 2023 16:26:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2023planning016941-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016941-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-14T17:26:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
    "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C187652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scope <br/>The Outpatient Pharmacy would be looking for a patient friendly app that can be used by patients (only requiring a one off registration) to confidentially manage their appointments and drug requests, as well as view their deliveries in real time. The app should have a live booking system and possibility to conduct face to face consultations.<br/><br/>Implementation<br/>We are looking to build app immediately and the app is to have the KFM logo."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SE59NY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy App",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing independent pharmacy App for KFM outpatients for better prescription service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of application software"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
      "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Rajan",
        "email": "kch-tr.corporateprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2023 · 016941-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "016941-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-14T17:26:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
    "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C187652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scope <br/>The Outpatient Pharmacy would be looking for a patient friendly app that can be used by patients (only requiring a one off registration) to confidentially manage their appointments and drug requests, as well as view their deliveries in real time. The app should have a live booking system and possibility to conduct face to face consultations.<br/><br/>Implementation<br/>We are looking to build app immediately and the app is to have the KFM logo."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SE59NY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy App",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourcing independent pharmacy App for KFM outpatients for better prescription service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of application software"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
      "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Rajan",
        "email": "kch-tr.corporateprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}