Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quallity (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
View official notice ↗Official source
The project wishes to appoint a suitable laboratory or multiple labs to supply an end-to-end genomic testing service which provides genomic variant data for n=4,854 participants in Northern Ireland (NI) and Ireland. Specifically, the areas where the project will recruit participants from of relevance to this tender includes counties Londonderry, Tyrone in Northern Ireland and counties Donegal and Sligo in Ireland. The iMPROVE project will operate on the basis of a research implementation study which aims to integrate pharmacogenomic testing into a patient-centred medicines optimisation care pathway in GP practices across the project regions. The new integrated care pathway will be led by GP practice pharmacists with a focus on medicines optimisation to improve outcomes, removing inappropriate and ineffective treatments and adverse drug event risk reduction. Medications for pain, depression, anxiety and cardiovascular disease are the most prescribed drugs which also display considerable variation in efficacy, in part due to single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in genes which can alter efficient drug metabolism. A laboratory service is required to transport participant samples from GP sites, test for a finite list of SNPs which alter the rate of metabolism of a constrained list of prescribed medications including opioids, SSRI’s, PPI’s, statins and Clopidgrel.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quallity (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services, Services provided by medical laboratories, Medical analysis services, Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,569 | 4 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,548 of 4,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 404 | 5 median · 6.3 average (11 of 404 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 404 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057137-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 12:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057137-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-11T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057137-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045435-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057137-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "ulster university"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6532577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any periods up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quallity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the\nFinancing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which\nrequires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU,\nEuratom) 2024/2509 to be applied"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacogenomic (PGx) Testing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:55:15+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057137-2026",
"description": "Closing Date changed to 24/06/26 due to portal closing it early on 12th June instead of 17th June."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The project wishes to appoint a suitable laboratory or multiple labs to supply an end-to-end genomic testing service which provides genomic variant data for n=4,854 participants in Northern Ireland (NI) and Ireland. Specifically, the areas where the project will recruit participants from of relevance to this tender includes counties Londonderry, Tyrone in Northern Ireland and counties Donegal and Sligo in Ireland. The iMPROVE project will operate on the basis of a research implementation study which aims to integrate pharmacogenomic testing into a patient-centred medicines optimisation care pathway in GP practices across the project regions. The new integrated care pathway will be led by GP practice pharmacists with a focus on medicines optimisation to improve outcomes, removing inappropriate and ineffective treatments and adverse drug event risk reduction. Medications for pain, depression, anxiety and cardiovascular disease are the most prescribed drugs which also display considerable variation in efficacy, in part due to single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in genes which can alter efficient drug metabolism. A laboratory service is required to transport participant samples from GP sites, test for a finite list of SNPs which alter the rate of metabolism of a constrained list of prescribed medications including opioids, SSRI’s, PPI’s, statins and Clopidgrel.",
"riskDetails": "This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the\nFinancing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which\nrequires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU,\nEuratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. Any potential\napplicant for review of any decisions taken in connection with the procurement should\nseek their own advice in connection with review procedures, but jurisdiction in connection\nwith such a review is likely to be with the High Court of Justice, by way of a claim for\njudicial review or otherwise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "ulster university",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057137-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "ulster university"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6532577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any periods up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quallity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the\nFinancing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which\nrequires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU,\nEuratom) 2024/2509 to be applied"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacogenomic (PGx) Testing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:55:15+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057137-2026",
"description": "Closing Date changed to 24/06/26 due to portal closing it early on 12th June instead of 17th June."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The project wishes to appoint a suitable laboratory or multiple labs to supply an end-to-end genomic testing service which provides genomic variant data for n=4,854 participants in Northern Ireland (NI) and Ireland. Specifically, the areas where the project will recruit participants from of relevance to this tender includes counties Londonderry, Tyrone in Northern Ireland and counties Donegal and Sligo in Ireland. The iMPROVE project will operate on the basis of a research implementation study which aims to integrate pharmacogenomic testing into a patient-centred medicines optimisation care pathway in GP practices across the project regions. The new integrated care pathway will be led by GP practice pharmacists with a focus on medicines optimisation to improve outcomes, removing inappropriate and ineffective treatments and adverse drug event risk reduction. Medications for pain, depression, anxiety and cardiovascular disease are the most prescribed drugs which also display considerable variation in efficacy, in part due to single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in genes which can alter efficient drug metabolism. A laboratory service is required to transport participant samples from GP sites, test for a finite list of SNPs which alter the rate of metabolism of a constrained list of prescribed medications including opioids, SSRI’s, PPI’s, statins and Clopidgrel.",
"riskDetails": "This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the\nFinancing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which\nrequires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU,\nEuratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. Any potential\napplicant for review of any decisions taken in connection with the procurement should\nseek their own advice in connection with review procedures, but jurisdiction in connection\nwith such a review is likely to be with the High Court of Justice, by way of a claim for\njudicial review or otherwise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "ulster university",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045435-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T15:44:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "ulster university"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6532577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any periods up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quallity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the\nFinancing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which\nrequires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU,\nEuratom) 2024/2509 to be applied"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacogenomic (PGx) Testing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T15:44:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The project wishes to appoint a suitable laboratory or multiple labs to supply an end-to-end genomic testing service which provides genomic variant data for n=4,854 participants in Northern Ireland (NI) and Ireland. Specifically, the areas where the project will recruit participants from of relevance to this tender includes counties Londonderry, Tyrone in Northern Ireland and counties Donegal and Sligo in Ireland. The iMPROVE project will operate on the basis of a research implementation study which aims to integrate pharmacogenomic testing into a patient-centred medicines optimisation care pathway in GP practices across the project regions. The new integrated care pathway will be led by GP practice pharmacists with a focus on medicines optimisation to improve outcomes, removing inappropriate and ineffective treatments and adverse drug event risk reduction. Medications for pain, depression, anxiety and cardiovascular disease are the most prescribed drugs which also display considerable variation in efficacy, in part due to single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in genes which can alter efficient drug metabolism. A laboratory service is required to transport participant samples from GP sites, test for a finite list of SNPs which alter the rate of metabolism of a constrained list of prescribed medications including opioids, SSRI’s, PPI’s, statins and Clopidgrel.",
"riskDetails": "This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the\nFinancing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which\nrequires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU,\nEuratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. Any potential\napplicant for review of any decisions taken in connection with the procurement should\nseek their own advice in connection with review procedures, but jurisdiction in connection\nwith such a review is likely to be with the High Court of Justice, by way of a claim for\njudicial review or otherwise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "ulster university",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}