Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of pharmaceutical services and medications
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,611 | 1 median · 26.3 average (13,055 of 24,611 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,222 of 24,611 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 569 | 5 median · 406 average (11 of 569 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (11 of 569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£9,462,259 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £14,543,907.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0521cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026089-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 11:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,543,907 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026089-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026089-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:00:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
"name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmaceutical services",
"value": {
"amount": 14543907.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17452688.52
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Provision of pharmaceutical services and medications",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
"name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford",
"postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZR-1968-PDPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026089-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026089-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:00:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026089-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:00:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
"name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmaceutical services",
"value": {
"amount": 14543907.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17452688.52
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Provision of pharmaceutical services and medications",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
"name": "Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford",
"postalCode": "ME20 6WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D, New Hythe Business Park, Magnitude House, New Hythe Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kmpt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZR-1968-PDPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kmpt.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026089-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026089-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:00:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}