← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pharmaceutical Intelligence Platform

Buyer: MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED →

BuyerMEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This is a web subscription to the Global Data platform to access content and articles regarding industry-specific business information ("Subscription Content").

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,607

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e04
Latest release ID032852-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 10:09:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032852-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T11:09:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151603",
          "name": "GlobalData UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a web subscription to the Global Data platform to access content and articles regarding industry-specific business information (\"Subscription Content\").",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151603",
      "name": "GlobalData UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.globaldata.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customersuccess.explorer@globaldata.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28607.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34328.7
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032852-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032852-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:09:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032852-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T11:09:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151603",
          "name": "GlobalData UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a web subscription to the Global Data platform to access content and articles regarding industry-specific business information (\"Subscription Content\").",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151603",
      "name": "GlobalData UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.globaldata.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customersuccess.explorer@globaldata.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28607.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34328.7
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032852-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032852-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:09:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}