Lot 1
Provision of Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services for a HOT Cells Refurbishment Project at the PETIC Facility, Cardiff & Vale University Hospital of Wales.
Award criteria
Percent — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services
UKL22
Provision of Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services for a HOT Cells Refurbishment Project at the PETIC Facility, Cardiff & Vale University Hospital of Wales.
Award criteria
Percent — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special medical building construction work, Fluoroscopy room construction work, Radiodiagnostic supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Radiodiagnostic supplies (33124210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1.3 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 70 | 1 median · 18.3 average (36 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (47 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 176 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033108 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010858-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 27 2022 15:23:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2022 | tender | 010858-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010858-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T16:23:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.849.JD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential one year extension to contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services for a HOT Cells Refurbishment Project at the PETIC Facility, Cardiff & Vale University Hospital of Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Percent",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "PETIC Facility\nCardiff & Vale University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special medical building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215145",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fluoroscopy room construction work"
},
{
"id": "33124210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiodiagnostic supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Cardiff University Standard Terms and Conditions for Consultancy Services"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders are to complete the ITT Schedule 3 (Bidder Response) providing evidence of company registration, trading status and financial standing."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"name": "Philip Scoley",
"email": "ScoleyP@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120803.\n(WA Ref:120803)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010858-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T16:23:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.849.JD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential one year extension to contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services for a HOT Cells Refurbishment Project at the PETIC Facility, Cardiff & Vale University Hospital of Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Percent",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "PETIC Facility\nCardiff & Vale University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special medical building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215145",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fluoroscopy room construction work"
},
{
"id": "33124210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiodiagnostic supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Pharmaceutical Engineering Consultancy Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Cardiff University Standard Terms and Conditions for Consultancy Services"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders are to complete the ITT Schedule 3 (Bidder Response) providing evidence of company registration, trading status and financial standing."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"name": "Philip Scoley",
"email": "ScoleyP@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120803.\n(WA Ref:120803)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}