Lot 1
Initial supply and call off contract for Phantom Heads Small Equipment.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
The University has a requirement is for the provision of equipment for the clinical simulation laboratories including small equipment, handpieces, dental instruments and phantom head models. Alongside this there is the requirement to have the ability to purchase additional equipment on a call off basis for future requirements.
UKJ31
Initial supply and call off contract for Phantom Heads Small Equipment.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices (33130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 18 | 1 median · 1.2 average (6 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082034-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 08:36:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082034-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082034-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T09:36:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082034-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC007906",
"name": "Wrights Health Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-757",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Initial supply and call off contract for Phantom Heads Small Equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phantom Heads Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement is for the provision of equipment for the clinical simulation laboratories including small equipment, handpieces, dental instruments and phantom head models. \nAlongside this there is the requirement to have the ability to purchase additional equipment on a call off basis for future requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "33130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement process for this project was a further competition undertaken using the NWUPC Medical Simulation and Training Equipment Framework LAB3032 NW Lot 3 Dental Simulation Equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House, Hampshire Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007155",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC007906",
"name": "Wrights Health Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunsinane Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC007906",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wrights Health Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186197",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House, Hampshire Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082034-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76809.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082034-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082034-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T09:36:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082034-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC007906",
"name": "Wrights Health Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-757",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Initial supply and call off contract for Phantom Heads Small Equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phantom Heads Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement is for the provision of equipment for the clinical simulation laboratories including small equipment, handpieces, dental instruments and phantom head models. \nAlongside this there is the requirement to have the ability to purchase additional equipment on a call off basis for future requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "33130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement process for this project was a further competition undertaken using the NWUPC Medical Simulation and Training Equipment Framework LAB3032 NW Lot 3 Dental Simulation Equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House, Hampshire Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007155",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC007906",
"name": "Wrights Health Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunsinane Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC007906",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wrights Health Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186197",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House, Hampshire Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082034-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76809.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082034-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}