← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PGCert in Medical Education for Clinical Teaching Fellows (C&V)

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Medical Education department within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (UHB) required outstanding Post Graduate Medical Education (PgCert) courses to be provided for 10 students who have a special interest in teaching to become healthcare educational professionals. This is a niche requirement which required alignment of their own academic studies with the same institution to further strengthen their partnership and provide invaluable knowledge and teaching for UHB employees in the future.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Medical Education department within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (UHB) required outstanding Post Graduate Medical Education (PgCert) courses to be provided for 10 students to become level 7 healthcare educational professionals. The course is taught part-time across 12 months and consists of three 20 credit modules, totalling 60 credits, at Level 7. The Health Board is committed to excellence in healthcare, playing a vital role in providing opportunities to those students who have a particular interest in professional medical teaching. Clinical Teaching Fellows (CTF) are employed within the UHB to ensure delivery of Cardiff University medical undergraduate curriculum so have clear links to Cardiff University as part of their UHB roles and honorary titleholder status. It is the intention of the UHB to align the students own academic studies with the University for further educational continuity and strengthened partnerships.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2103 median · 548.5 average (101 of 210 with a bid count)6.2 average (109 of 210 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn essential requirement of all Clinical Teaching Fellow posts within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, as outlined in the annual Service Level Agreement (SLA), is for all those in post to be enrolled on an accredited postgraduate academic taught programme. This criteria is detailed within the NHS Liaison Honorary titleholder status and each job description. This Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Education enables healthcare professionals to expand their professional role as a clinician into teaching as part of a Cardiff University Academic course themselves, further strengthening their status and knowledge. Clinical Teaching Fellows are employed within the UHB to ensure delivery of Cardiff University medical undergraduate curriculum so have clear links to Cardiff University as part of their UHB roles and honorary titleholder status. Alignment of the Fellow's own academic studies with the chosen institution further strengthens the partnership between the UHB and the provider. This will benefit the UHB and provide invaluable knowledge and teaching for UHB employees The awarded supplier retains the necessary accreditations and awarding this contract will ensure continuity of the education of the Fellows as detailed above. On this basis, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are seeking to award this contract to Cardiff University on a 1-year basis with an option to extend for a further 24 months to be reviewed annually at the sole discretion of the Health Board.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038452-2024-CAV-DCO (24-25) 73-1

Statusactive
Value£45,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c0c6
Latest release ID038452-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 28 2024 13:41:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2024award, contract038452-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038452-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-28T13:41:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130234",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038452-2024-CAV-DCO (24-25) 73-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
          "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (24-25) 73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Medical Education department within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (UHB) required outstanding Post Graduate Medical Education (PgCert) courses to be provided for 10 students to become level 7 healthcare educational professionals.\nThe course is taught part-time across 12 months and consists of three 20 credit modules, totalling 60 credits, at Level 7. The Health Board is committed to excellence in healthcare, playing a vital role in  providing opportunities to those students who have a particular interest in professional medical teaching. Clinical Teaching Fellows (CTF) are employed within the UHB to ensure delivery of Cardiff University medical undergraduate curriculum so have clear links to Cardiff University as part of their UHB roles and honorary titleholder status. It is the intention of the UHB to align the students own academic studies with the University for further educational continuity and strengthened partnerships."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PGCert in Medical Education for Clinical Teaching Fellows (C&V)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Medical Education department within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (UHB) required outstanding Post Graduate Medical Education (PgCert) courses to be provided for 10 students who have a special interest in teaching to become healthcare educational professionals. This is a niche requirement which required alignment of their own academic studies with the same institution to further strengthen their partnership and provide invaluable knowledge and teaching for UHB employees in the future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An essential requirement of all Clinical Teaching Fellow posts within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, as outlined in the annual Service Level Agreement (SLA), is for all those in post to be enrolled on an accredited postgraduate academic taught programme. This criteria is detailed within the NHS Liaison Honorary titleholder status and each job description.\nThis Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Education enables healthcare professionals to expand their professional role as a clinician into teaching as part of a Cardiff University Academic course themselves, further strengthening their status and knowledge.\nClinical Teaching Fellows are employed within the UHB to ensure delivery of Cardiff University medical undergraduate curriculum so have clear links to Cardiff University as part of their UHB roles and honorary titleholder status. Alignment of the Fellow's own academic studies with the chosen institution further strengthens the partnership between the UHB and the provider. This will benefit the UHB and provide invaluable knowledge and teaching for UHB employees\nThe awarded supplier retains the necessary accreditations and awarding this contract will ensure continuity of the education of the Fellows as detailed above. On this basis, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are seeking to award this contract to Cardiff University on a 1-year basis with an option to extend for a further 24 months to be reviewed annually at the sole discretion of the Health Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130234",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "EVANGELINE THORPE",
        "email": "evangeline.thorpe@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
      "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF144XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Wales, Heath Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920687214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038452-2024-CAV-DCO (24-25) 73-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038452-2024-CAV-DCO (24-25) 73-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146335)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2024 · 038452-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038452-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-28T13:41:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130234",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038452-2024-CAV-DCO (24-25) 73-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
          "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (24-25) 73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Medical Education department within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (UHB) required outstanding Post Graduate Medical Education (PgCert) courses to be provided for 10 students to become level 7 healthcare educational professionals.\nThe course is taught part-time across 12 months and consists of three 20 credit modules, totalling 60 credits, at Level 7. The Health Board is committed to excellence in healthcare, playing a vital role in  providing opportunities to those students who have a particular interest in professional medical teaching. Clinical Teaching Fellows (CTF) are employed within the UHB to ensure delivery of Cardiff University medical undergraduate curriculum so have clear links to Cardiff University as part of their UHB roles and honorary titleholder status. It is the intention of the UHB to align the students own academic studies with the University for further educational continuity and strengthened partnerships."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PGCert in Medical Education for Clinical Teaching Fellows (C&V)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Medical Education department within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (UHB) required outstanding Post Graduate Medical Education (PgCert) courses to be provided for 10 students who have a special interest in teaching to become healthcare educational professionals. This is a niche requirement which required alignment of their own academic studies with the same institution to further strengthen their partnership and provide invaluable knowledge and teaching for UHB employees in the future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An essential requirement of all Clinical Teaching Fellow posts within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, as outlined in the annual Service Level Agreement (SLA), is for all those in post to be enrolled on an accredited postgraduate academic taught programme. This criteria is detailed within the NHS Liaison Honorary titleholder status and each job description.\nThis Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Education enables healthcare professionals to expand their professional role as a clinician into teaching as part of a Cardiff University Academic course themselves, further strengthening their status and knowledge.\nClinical Teaching Fellows are employed within the UHB to ensure delivery of Cardiff University medical undergraduate curriculum so have clear links to Cardiff University as part of their UHB roles and honorary titleholder status. Alignment of the Fellow's own academic studies with the chosen institution further strengthens the partnership between the UHB and the provider. This will benefit the UHB and provide invaluable knowledge and teaching for UHB employees\nThe awarded supplier retains the necessary accreditations and awarding this contract will ensure continuity of the education of the Fellows as detailed above. On this basis, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are seeking to award this contract to Cardiff University on a 1-year basis with an option to extend for a further 24 months to be reviewed annually at the sole discretion of the Health Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130234",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "EVANGELINE THORPE",
        "email": "evangeline.thorpe@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
      "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF144XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Wales, Heath Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920687214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038452-2024-CAV-DCO (24-25) 73-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038452-2024-CAV-DCO (24-25) 73-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146335)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}