← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PFCS HKM Predator Arm Units

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of two complete predator arm manipulators for PFCS. One manipulator will be installed as soon as it is received with the other being held locally for instant rotation and replacement once the working asset has failed or observed to be leaking again.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Predator Housekeeping Manipulator is a Single Point Vulnerability in the PFCS retrievals process. The current operational manipulator within the facility is operating with a leak which is gradually getting worse over time. Repair in situ isn't possible due to the constraints and local rules of the area. Full strip down, investigation and refurbishment is required but this will cause considerable downtime to the facility and impact Key Target 5. Along with increasing the dose rate for all personnel doing the intrusive work. This DAR supports an ALARP modular replacement strategy.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsnone

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PFCS HKM Predator Arm Units

Statuspending
Value£654,840
Contract periodFrom 26 Sept 2025 to 11 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ce5
Latest release ID057616-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 10:09:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057616-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42990000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PFCS HKM Predator Arm Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 654840,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 785808
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057616-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057616-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:09:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PFCS HKM Predator Arm Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of two complete predator arm manipulators for PFCS. One manipulator will be installed as soon as it is received with the other being held locally for instant rotation and replacement once the working asset has failed or observed to be leaking again.",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Predator Housekeeping Manipulator is a Single Point Vulnerability in the PFCS retrievals process. The current operational manipulator within the facility is operating with a leak which is gradually getting worse over time. Repair in situ isn't possible due to the constraints and local rules of the area. Full strip down, investigation and refurbishment is required but this will cause considerable downtime to the facility and impact Key Target 5. Along with increasing the dose rate for all personnel doing the intrusive work. This DAR supports an ALARP modular replacement strategy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057616-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42990000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PFCS HKM Predator Arm Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 654840,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 785808
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057616-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057616-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:09:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PFCS HKM Predator Arm Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of two complete predator arm manipulators for PFCS. One manipulator will be installed as soon as it is received with the other being held locally for instant rotation and replacement once the working asset has failed or observed to be leaking again.",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Predator Housekeeping Manipulator is a Single Point Vulnerability in the PFCS retrievals process. The current operational manipulator within the facility is operating with a leak which is gradually getting worse over time. Repair in situ isn't possible due to the constraints and local rules of the area. Full strip down, investigation and refurbishment is required but this will cause considerable downtime to the facility and impact Key Target 5. Along with increasing the dose rate for all personnel doing the intrusive work. This DAR supports an ALARP modular replacement strategy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}