Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals (STH) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market to understand the capability and appetite of organisations to work in partnership with STH to deliver PET-CT services in South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical imaging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,748 | 1 median · 42.2 average (4,958 of 11,748 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,658 of 11,748 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 436 | 1 median · 1.1 average (416 of 436 with a bid count) | 1 average (419 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Teaching Hospitals (STH) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market to understand the capability and appetite of organisations to work in partnership with STH to deliver PET-CT services in South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw. This is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored. Providers with the relevant capabilities who are interested in working with STH should submit an expression of interest to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net by 5pm on Monday 11th August 2025. | engagement | 11 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045274-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 13:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045274-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045274-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T14:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PET-CT for South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals (STH) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market to understand the capability and appetite of organisations to work in partnership with STH to deliver PET-CT services in South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sth.commercial-development@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals (STH) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market to understand the capability and appetite of organisations to work in partnership with STH to deliver PET-CT services in South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw.\nThis is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored.\nProviders with the relevant capabilities who are interested in working with STH should submit an expression of interest to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net by 5pm on Monday 11th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045274-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T14:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PET-CT for South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals (STH) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market to understand the capability and appetite of organisations to work in partnership with STH to deliver PET-CT services in South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sth.commercial-development@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals (STH) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market to understand the capability and appetite of organisations to work in partnership with STH to deliver PET-CT services in South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw.\nThis is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored.\nProviders with the relevant capabilities who are interested in working with STH should submit an expression of interest to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net by 5pm on Monday 11th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}