Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS) is a voluntary (to pesticide users) post-approval monitoring programme which dates back to the 1960s. A cycle of surveys is carried out, where data is collected from a selection of pesticide users, representing different crop and amenity sectors, across the UK. This data is raised to give national estimates of pesticide use. Pesticide usage data helps to: • inform policy and other deliberations, answer questions and meet international reporting obligations on the application and impact of regulatory processes relating to pesticides (including methods of insect, weed and disease control); • inform programs that monitor the impact of pesticides on human health and the environment (for example, in foodstuffs and/or waterbodies); • provide a basis for wider research related to pesticide use and impact. The programme currently collects data: • every two years for arable crops, edible protected crops, outdoor vegetable crops, soft fruit, orchards and potato stores; • every four years for grassland and fodder crops and amenity use; and • annually on aerial applications
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026849-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 14:07:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026849-2026 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063720-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | tender | 045322-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026849-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T14:07:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3693537,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4432244.4
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will begin on 10 April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years with the option for two extension periods of a further 3 years each subject to financial approval."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026849-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026849-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:07:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS) is a voluntary (to pesticide users) post-approval monitoring programme which dates back to the 1960s. A cycle of surveys is carried out, where data is collected from a selection of pesticide users, representing different crop and amenity sectors, across the UK. This data is raised to give national estimates of pesticide use.\nPesticide usage data helps to:\n• inform policy and other deliberations, answer questions and meet international reporting obligations on the application and impact of regulatory processes relating to pesticides (including methods of insect, weed and disease control);\n• inform programs that monitor the impact of pesticides on human health and the environment (for example, in foodstuffs and/or waterbodies);\n• provide a basis for wider research related to pesticide use and impact.\nThe programme currently collects data:\n• every two years for arable crops, edible protected crops, outdoor vegetable crops, soft fruit, orchards and potato stores;\n• every four years for grassland and fodder crops and amenity use; and\n• annually on aerial applications",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://adas.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@adas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCY-9477-PLDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026849-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T14:07:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3693537,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4432244.4
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will begin on 10 April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years with the option for two extension periods of a further 3 years each subject to financial approval."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026849-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026849-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:07:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS) is a voluntary (to pesticide users) post-approval monitoring programme which dates back to the 1960s. A cycle of surveys is carried out, where data is collected from a selection of pesticide users, representing different crop and amenity sectors, across the UK. This data is raised to give national estimates of pesticide use.\nPesticide usage data helps to:\n• inform policy and other deliberations, answer questions and meet international reporting obligations on the application and impact of regulatory processes relating to pesticides (including methods of insect, weed and disease control);\n• inform programs that monitor the impact of pesticides on human health and the environment (for example, in foodstuffs and/or waterbodies);\n• provide a basis for wider research related to pesticide use and impact.\nThe programme currently collects data:\n• every two years for arable crops, edible protected crops, outdoor vegetable crops, soft fruit, orchards and potato stores;\n• every four years for grassland and fodder crops and amenity use; and\n• annually on aerial applications",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://adas.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@adas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCY-9477-PLDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063720-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T13:23:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS)",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will begin on 1 April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years with the option for two extension periods of a further 3 years each subject to financial approval."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063720-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063720-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T13:23:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS) is a voluntary (to pesticide users) post-approval monitoring programme which dates back to the 1960s. A cycle of surveys is carried out, where data is collected from a selection of pesticide users, representing different crop and amenity sectors, across the UK. This data is raised to give national estimates of pesticide use.\nPesticide usage data helps to:\n• inform policy and other deliberations, answer questions and meet international reporting obligations on the application and impact of regulatory processes relating to pesticides (including methods of insect, weed and disease control);\n• inform programs that monitor the impact of pesticides on human health and the environment (for example, in foodstuffs and/or waterbodies);\n• provide a basis for wider research related to pesticide use and impact.\nThe programme currently collects data:\n• every two years for arable crops, edible protected crops, outdoor vegetable crops, soft fruit, orchards and potato stores;\n• every four years for grassland and fodder crops and amenity use; and\n• annually on aerial applications.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://adas.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@adas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCY-9477-PLDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045322-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T15:32:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is some additional services within the Specification. These aren't guaranteed due to the funding mechanism. \nPlease see ITT documents for full disclosure and costs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be on a yearly basis."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90732800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pesticides pollution assessment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home",
"description": "Further information on the full requirements can be found via In Tend.\nThe procurement documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home\nHSE is inviting prospective suppliers too access the tender documentation/further information via their tendering portal above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T15:32:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Pesticide Usage Survey (PUS) is a voluntary (to pesticide users) post-approval monitoring programme which dates back to the 1960s. A cycle of surveys is carried out, where data is collected from a selection of pesticide users, representing different crop and amenity sectors, across the UK. This data is raised to give national estimates of pesticide use.\nPesticide usage data helps to:\n•\tinform policy and other deliberations, answer questions and meet international reporting obligations on the application and impact of regulatory processes relating to pesticides (including methods of insect, weed and disease control);\n•\tinform programs that monitor the impact of pesticides on human health and the environment (for example, in foodstuffs and/or waterbodies);\n•\tprovide a basis for wider research related to pesticide use and impact.\nThe programme currently collects data:\n•\tevery two years for arable crops, edible protected crops, outdoor vegetable crops, soft fruit, orchards and potato stores; \n•\tevery four years for grassland and fodder crops and amenity use; and \n•\tannually on aerial applications. \nFurther information can be found within the ITT documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further information on the full requirements can be found via In Tend.\nThe procurement documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home\nHSE is inviting prospective suppliers too access the tender documentation/further information via their tendering portal above.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Previous PME has been conducted. Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04d4ad"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}