← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pest Prevention and Control Services

Buyer: GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerGREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Pest Prevention & Control Services via ESPO 150_25 Lot 2.1 Framework REF: PRO108. Contract for the supply of a fully programmed, preventative and reactive Pest Prevention and Control Service to Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for the period of 3 years with a possible extension of 2 x 12-month periods.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£154,845

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b83
Latest release ID057470-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 10:21:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057470-2026
2 Apr 2026award, contract030736-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:21:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXV",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13032587",
          "name": "SHOMO & CO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Prevention and Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pest Prevention & Control Services via ESPO 150_25 Lot 2.1 Framework REF: PRO108. Contract for the supply of a fully programmed, preventative and reactive Pest Prevention and\nControl Service to Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for the period of 3 years with a possible extension of 2 x 12-month periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXV",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M25 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsdtenders@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCZ-7958-BVXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13032587",
      "name": "SHOMO & CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecocare-management.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13032587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ecocare-management.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZZ-1498-LXNT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154845,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 185814
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "KPI achievement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17926",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17926",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "057470-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057470-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:21:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Response Time",
          "description": "Critical Call-Out (e.g. rodents in production, high risk areas): Within 4 hours\nHigh Priority (e.g. repeated sightings, risk to operations): Within 24 hours\nRoutine Call-Out (low risk, non-urgent):                                      Within 48 hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "PPM Compliance",
          "description": "100% of scheduled visits completed on time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Resolution / Closure Time (including weekends)",
          "description": "Critical:\nWithin 24 hours, with immediate containment measures on first visit\nHigh Priority:\nWithin 3-5 days depending on treatment cycle \nRoutine:\nWithin 7-14 days depending on pest type and follow up intervals",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Missed Visits",
          "description": "Zero",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Infestation Control",
          "description": "Zero active infestations reported during audits",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Documentation Accuracy",
          "description": "100% of reports and logs completed and submitted within 24 hours of service",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "7",
          "title": "Preventative Recommendations",
          "description": "At least 90% of recommendations implemented within agreed timelines",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "8",
          "title": "Audit Readiness",
          "description": "Full compliance with ISO 14001 and BRC requirements during internal and external audits",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057470-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:21:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXV",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13032587",
          "name": "SHOMO & CO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Prevention and Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pest Prevention & Control Services via ESPO 150_25 Lot 2.1 Framework REF: PRO108. Contract for the supply of a fully programmed, preventative and reactive Pest Prevention and\nControl Service to Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for the period of 3 years with a possible extension of 2 x 12-month periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXV",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M25 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsdtenders@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCZ-7958-BVXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13032587",
      "name": "SHOMO & CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecocare-management.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13032587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ecocare-management.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZZ-1498-LXNT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154845,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 185814
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "KPI achievement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17926",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17926",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "057470-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057470-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:21:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Response Time",
          "description": "Critical Call-Out (e.g. rodents in production, high risk areas): Within 4 hours\nHigh Priority (e.g. repeated sightings, risk to operations): Within 24 hours\nRoutine Call-Out (low risk, non-urgent):                                      Within 48 hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "PPM Compliance",
          "description": "100% of scheduled visits completed on time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Resolution / Closure Time (including weekends)",
          "description": "Critical:\nWithin 24 hours, with immediate containment measures on first visit\nHigh Priority:\nWithin 3-5 days depending on treatment cycle \nRoutine:\nWithin 7-14 days depending on pest type and follow up intervals",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Missed Visits",
          "description": "Zero",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Infestation Control",
          "description": "Zero active infestations reported during audits",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Documentation Accuracy",
          "description": "100% of reports and logs completed and submitted within 24 hours of service",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "7",
          "title": "Preventative Recommendations",
          "description": "At least 90% of recommendations implemented within agreed timelines",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "8",
          "title": "Audit Readiness",
          "description": "Full compliance with ISO 14001 and BRC requirements during internal and external audits",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2026 · 030736-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030736-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T10:47:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGCZ-7958-BVXT",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESPO 150_25 FORM OF CONTRACT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87924
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030736-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030736-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T10:47:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179337",
          "name": "Shomo & Co LTD  T/A EcoCare Management"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pest Prevention & Control Services via ESPO 150_25 Lot 2.1 Framework REF: PRO108. Contract for the supply of a fully programmed, preventative and reactive Pest Prevention and \nControl Service to Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust. The contract is for the period of 3 years with a possible extension of 2 x 12-month periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCZ-7958-BVXT",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M25 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCZ-7958-BVXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179337",
      "name": "Shomo & Co LTD  T/A EcoCare Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecocare-management.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ecocare-management.com",
        "telephone": "02081461490"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}