North
Vico's Addresses covered in the North
Award criteria
Price
Quality Questions
Social Value
Buyer: Vico Homes →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Repairs and Maintenance of Pest Control Services to the Vico Properties and may include additional works of “Omits/ Voids including CBL voids (minor)/ Buy Back Properties”. This includes both lived in units and Independent Living Schemes. Vico are inviting tenders for the provision of Pest Control Services repairs for current commercial and domestic properties across the Vico Homes operating area. Vico intends this agreement to support and contribute to the shared vision of creating strong and confident housing communities where tenants and customers feel safe and trust the services they receive. Vico are unable to guarantee any volume of business under any agreement arising from this tender and any quantities and/or volumes stated within this tender are for guidance only and no express or implied statement is given that these will be met or exceeded. Vico is looking for a minimum of two contractors across 2 lots who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and surrounding area. All Lots will include an element of emergency work and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in Specification.
Vico's Addresses covered in the North
Award criteria
Price
Quality Questions
Social Value
Vico's Addresses covered in the South
Award criteria
Price
Quality Questions
Social Value
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,290 | 5 median · 18.1 average (2,130 of 5,290 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,285 of 5,290 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 366 | 4 median · 6.3 average (14 of 366 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034938-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 07:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034938-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-05T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login RFX1000030 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £204,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 034938-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034938-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T08:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"name": "Vico Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract term: 1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Vico's Addresses covered in the North",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price- 40%\nQuality Questions- 50%\nSocial Value- 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract term: 1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Vico's Addresses covered in the South",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price- 40%\nQuality Questions- 50%\nSocial Value- 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T08:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repairs and Maintenance of Pest Control Services to the Vico Properties and may include additional works of “Omits/ Voids including CBL voids (minor)/ Buy Back Properties”. This includes both lived in units and Independent Living Schemes. Vico are inviting tenders for the provision of Pest Control Services repairs for current commercial and domestic properties across the Vico Homes operating area. Vico intends this agreement to support and contribute to the shared vision of creating strong and confident housing communities where tenants and customers feel safe and trust the services they receive.\nVico are unable to guarantee any volume of business under any agreement arising from this tender and any quantities and/or volumes stated within this tender are for guidance only and no express or implied statement is given that these will be met or exceeded.\nVico is looking for a minimum of two contractors across 2 lots who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and surrounding area. All Lots will include an element of emergency work and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nRFX1000030",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"name": "Vico Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vicohomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034938-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T08:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"name": "Vico Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract term: 1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Vico's Addresses covered in the North",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price- 40%\nQuality Questions- 50%\nSocial Value- 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract term: 1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Vico's Addresses covered in the South",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price- 40%\nQuality Questions- 50%\nSocial Value- 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T08:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repairs and Maintenance of Pest Control Services to the Vico Properties and may include additional works of “Omits/ Voids including CBL voids (minor)/ Buy Back Properties”. This includes both lived in units and Independent Living Schemes. Vico are inviting tenders for the provision of Pest Control Services repairs for current commercial and domestic properties across the Vico Homes operating area. Vico intends this agreement to support and contribute to the shared vision of creating strong and confident housing communities where tenants and customers feel safe and trust the services they receive.\nVico are unable to guarantee any volume of business under any agreement arising from this tender and any quantities and/or volumes stated within this tender are for guidance only and no express or implied statement is given that these will be met or exceeded.\nVico is looking for a minimum of two contractors across 2 lots who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and surrounding area. All Lots will include an element of emergency work and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nRFX1000030",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"name": "Vico Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vicohomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}