Provision of Pest Control Services (Lot 1)
Pest Control Services (Lot 1
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40
Buyer: Salix Homes Limited →
Pest Control Services (Lot 1) and Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control (Lot 2)
UKD3
Pest Control Services (Lot 1
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 84 | 6 median · 10.9 average (38 of 84 with a bid count) | 2 average (39 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044f08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025849-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 14 2024 15:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025849-2024 |
| 2 Apr 2024 | tender | 010641-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025849-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-14T16:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121539",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033-1",
"title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121540",
"name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033- Lot 2-2",
"title": "Provision of Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121541",
"name": "Rigford Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Pest Control Services (Lot 1)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest-control services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1) and Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control (Lot 2)",
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121539",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road, Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.salixhomes.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Conway",
"email": "chris.conway@salixhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7743179761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121540",
"name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "COUNTY DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DL5 6BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 4 MAPLE WAY, AYCLIFFE BUSINESS PARK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06854998",
"legalName": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121541",
"name": "Rigford Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N13 4XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "255 Green Lanes"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09897346",
"legalName": "Rigford Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121542",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20990",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033-1",
"title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025849-2024-SH23033-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033- Lot 2-2",
"title": "Provision of Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025849-2024-SH23033- Lot 2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=882680884\n GO Reference: GO-2024814-PRO-27396432",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025849-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-14T16:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121539",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033-1",
"title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121540",
"name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033- Lot 2-2",
"title": "Provision of Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121541",
"name": "Rigford Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Pest Control Services (Lot 1)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest-control services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1) and Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control (Lot 2)",
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121539",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road, Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.salixhomes.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Conway",
"email": "chris.conway@salixhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7743179761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121540",
"name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "COUNTY DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DL5 6BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 4 MAPLE WAY, AYCLIFFE BUSINESS PARK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06854998",
"legalName": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121541",
"name": "Rigford Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N13 4XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "255 Green Lanes"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09897346",
"legalName": "Rigford Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121542",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20990",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033-1",
"title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025849-2024-SH23033-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "025849-2024-SH23033- Lot 2-2",
"title": "Provision of Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025849-2024-SH23033- Lot 2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=882680884\n GO Reference: GO-2024814-PRO-27396432",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010641-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-02T16:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109597",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH23033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 24 months with the provision to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months dependent on funding and performance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4MQ8TGT83J",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control (Lot 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 24 months with the provision to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months dependent on funding and performance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control (Lot 2) Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1) and Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control (Lot 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Pest Control Services (Lot 1) and Void Clearance & Cleaning Service including Pest Control (Lot 2)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All technicians carrying out Pest control work must be qualified to at least BCPA/RSPC level 2 award in pest management."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Pest Control Services"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109597",
"name": "Salix Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Salford:-Pest-control-services./4MQ8TGT83J",
"name": "Chris Conway",
"email": "chris.conway@salixhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7743179761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20037",
"name": "Salix Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.conway@salixhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7743179761"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109598",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall,, London,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Salford:-Pest-control-services./4MQ8TGT83J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Salford:-Pest-control-services./4MQ8TGT83J</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4MQ8TGT83J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4MQ8TGT83J</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202442-PRO-25647287",
"initiationType": "tender"
}