Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Pest Control Services and Associated Products
Chemical products
Disinfecting and exterminating services
Facility related sanitation services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Pest Control Services and Associated Products". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jul 2022, 10:27 BST | Last source update7 Jul 2022, 10:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChemical products, Disinfecting and exterminating services, Facility related sanitation services, Fumigation services, Pest-control services, Pesticides, Pesticides pollution assessment, Rat-disinfestation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c770 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of Pest & Vermin Control Services to all local authorities in Scotland.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 Jul 2022, 10:27 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Jul 2022, 10:27 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jul 2022, 10:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Jul 2022, 10:27 BST - Published value updated to £6,000,000
15 Nov 2021, 14:14 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Nov 2021, 14:14 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2021, 14:14 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
15 Nov 2021, 14:14 GMT - Published value updated to £4,000,000
13 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Status changed to planned
13 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Pest Control ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is intended to set up an arrangement whereby the contracting authorities entitled to purchase under the proposed framework agreement can procure Pest Control Services including, but not limited to the removal of rats and mice, crawling insects, flying insects, and burrowing animals. Also included in this lot are large-scale clearances. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further informationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Pest Control ChemicalscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is intended to set up an arrangement whereby the contracting authorities entitled to purchase under the proposed framework agreement can procure the supply of Pest Control Chemicals for the eradication of rats, mice, crawling insects, flying insects, and other pests. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further informationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jul 2022, 10:27 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Anderson Pest Prevention, Contego, Horizon Environment Services Ltd T/A Pestokill, RCA Pest Services Ltd t/a Pest Solutions, Rentokil Pest Control, Terminix UK Limited Not published · Not published · active Killgerm Chemicals Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Pest Control Services £3,000,000 · signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Pest Control Chemicals £1,000,000 · signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 9 (lot 1) electronicBids: 9 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 9 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 9 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) electronicBids: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published